Bicyclist Struck by Paratransit Bus This Morning in Concord

October 17, 2017 10:03 am · 21 comments

A bicyclist was struck and injured by a paratransit bus carrying 17 people this morning in Concord.

The collision was reported in the vicinity of Treat Boulevard and Oak Grove Road at 7:12 a.m.

The bicyclist was transported to a hospital with injuries that were not thought to be life-threatening, according to Inspector Steve Aubert with the Contra Costa County Fire Protection District.

Further details about the victim were not immediately available.

The bus involved in the collision was operated by County Connection.

“We have cameras and technology on the bus that we’re going to download in the next couple hours,” County Connection general manager Rick Ramacier said.

That footage will be shared with police investigators.

The driver is undergoing a drug test and other post-collision protocols today. She’s the only witness so far, and Ramacier anticipates she’ll be unavailable for much of the day.

“We’ll do our own investigation, which has just begun,” Ramacier said. “We’re at the beginning stages.”

1 Justifiable Languor October 17, 2017 at 10:09 AM

Bicyclists need to understand that they are more nimble that a public transit bus. No I do not worship at the Holy Cyclist idol. In fact many bicyclists are A-holes, thinking that because they have the right of way, they can insist even in dangerous situations.

I was a bicycle commuter, during the years where NO consideration AT ALL was given to bicyclists and survived by COMMON SENSE. Do not assume you have the right of way in a dangerous situation.

Other than that, I hope the recovery is quick. I wish I could still ride.

2 I Saw October 17, 2017 at 11:08 AM

She was a young girl, probably in middle school, I saw when she was on the floor and people were trying to help and stop the cars from going in her direction.

3 KP October 17, 2017 at 11:27 AM

And now he will be ON the bus.

4 Tina October 17, 2017 at 11:34 AM

It wasn’t a Paratransit bus. It was fixed route bus route 11.

5 Kendall October 17, 2017 at 11:58 AM

Hope the cyclist is not badly injured and will recover well. Treat Blvd is not safe for cyclists. Take the trail that runs parallel to it. Unfortunately, the majority of our main roads have no shoulder and no bike trail along them.

6 Mika October 17, 2017 at 12:26 PM

It’s such a busy intersection, with lots of pedestrians (YV high school is right there). And lots of impatient drivers who run the red lights all the time. I go thru that intersection twice a day. Hell, drivers ran the red lights this morning right in front of the CPD at the accident site.

7 Jerk October 17, 2017 at 12:28 PM

As stated in the past (of course cyclists blinded by their hobby cannot face the truth)…….All of these 50+ year old roads were designed with No Bike Lanes. Bike Lanes were added as a band aid after the fact.

8 JackintheBox October 17, 2017 at 12:45 PM

Did the bicyclist get a drug test as well, if not why not? The bicyclist needs to undergo the same post accident tests and inquiries as the bus driver.

9 Simonpure October 17, 2017 at 1:07 PM

It’s not a hobby. It is a means of transportation

10 Jade October 17, 2017 at 4:30 PM

County Connection Para transit aka LINK buses don’t have Cameras on them… Unless they’ve been installed with in the last couple of months. Praying that everyone is okay.

11 JazzMan October 17, 2017 at 7:21 PM

@Jade #10. If you read # 4, it was a #11 bus not a LINK. I hope the cyclist get well soon, and the truth comes out. For some reason cyclists get a bad rep when only 1% are bad. Look at all the car drivers who speed/run reds/fail to yield to pedestrians, etc

12 Maryanne October 17, 2017 at 8:54 PM

“Jade” above said cyclist was a young girl, a minor, so “jackinthebox” calm down about post accident drug tests until all the facts about this accident are revealed

13 CLAYCORD.com October 17, 2017 at 9:06 PM

The girl was 17.

14 Justyfiable Languor October 18, 2017 at 8:34 AM

I wish her a speedy recovery. Ygnacio and Treat are bothe very dangerous streets to ride. A while back I had a cop advise me to ride on the side walk (Willow Pass Road ). It was legal and smart.

15 Growerofgreen October 18, 2017 at 9:36 AM

Above comment, I know plenty of 17 year olds that are high or drunk riding their bikes, So i agree with in the box post above she should be tested just like the driver.

16 Simonpure October 18, 2017 at 11:25 AM

Sounds like Growerofgreen is hanging with the wrong crowd

17 MovingOutOfCA October 18, 2017 at 11:58 AM

I agree. Both should be tested. This accident could have been the young girls fault.

18 TIFOKCIS October 18, 2017 at 12:28 PM

#11

At least 50% of ‘bicyclists’ are drunken drug addict bums. I see them everyday on Willow Pass, Concord Ave, Treat & Clayton Rd area and especially downtown Concord and Fry Way area.

19 Ouch October 18, 2017 at 12:39 PM

Green light and cross light on, south on Oak Grove crossing Treat. Girl on bike went straight through the light (perfectly legally), bus turned right into her and then ran over her foot. Pretty cut and dry who’s at fault.

20 Kenji October 20, 2017 at 1:31 PM

@ Justyfiable Languor #14 –

“A while back I had a cop advise me to ride on the side walk (Willow Pass Road ). It was legal and smart.”

Smart is one thing, but bicycling on the sidewalk is illegal on almost all of Willow Pass Rd under Concord Municipal Code 10.45.240, even if a police officer advises you to do it, and even though you are pretty sure not to be cited for it. The only legal place to ride a bicycle on the business spans of WPR is on the road.

10.45.240 Riding on sidewalks. “It shall be unlawful for any person to ride or operate any bicycle with the wheel size in excess of 20 inches on any sidewalk in front of stores, schools, or buildings used for business purposes.”

21 old-school guy October 20, 2017 at 2:21 PM

Hey Ouch. might not be cut and dry. Bus was probably in the right-turn only lane, making a right turn. Looks like the girl was on the right side of the bus, and tried to go straight across Treat Blvd. The most dangerous place to be for a bike or a car is on the right side of a bus or truck while they are making a (wide) right turn. Girl should have been in the number 4 lane, if she wanted to go straight.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: