Should Contra Costa County Be Focusing On Alternative Transportation?

April 21, 2017 8:00 am · 75 comments

We’re seeing more vehicles driving on the road every single day, and because of that, many are wondering what traffic will be like 20-30-years from now.

BART is packed every morning. In some cases, commuters say they can’t even get a seat on the train in Concord because the train fills up with all the riders from East County.

The bus works well locally, but it takes a little longer, and doesn’t often have stops near a person’s intended destination.

When the Concord Naval Weapons station is developed, all this will only get worse.

QUESTION: Should Contra Costa County be focusing on alternative transportation that will help ease the commute 20-30-years from now? And what are some ideas you have for alternative transportation that could work now and/or in the future?

image: aerial gondola shuttling commuters along Ygnacio Valley Rd. in Walnut Creek

1 Ven Xeter April 21, 2017 at 8:47 AM

Nothing will get done as long as we continue to have one party control and limitless corruption in local and state government. The democratic party has been waging war on middle class tax payers for years. God forbid you have to drive a car to work because there is no public transportation near your home or workplace. Instead of improving roads, local politicians have been replacing car lanes with bike lanes – sorry, I can’t bike 30 miles each way to work and neither can 99% of my neighbors.

Anyone can complain, but here is a solution – All counties in the Bay Area should get together for regional planning to address the gridlock and housing issues. The main cause of the problem is not overpopulation, it is the condensed area on the peninsula and city of SF where all the good paying jobs are located. There needs to be a plan to get some of these employers to relocate or open satellite offices in areas where employees can actually afford to live.

The city of Concord should be doing everything in its power to attract new high tech businesses, instead they appease the developers who fund their election campaigns with low paying retail development and approve this monstrosity of a housing development (without supporting highway infrastructure) at the former Naval Base.

Once again, the voters get exactly what they deserve by electing self-serving, incompetent rats.

2 Ricardoh April 21, 2017 at 8:48 AM

Not only the Concord Weapons Station. Walnut Creek is building apartments at a fast pace. We need a monorail to go everywhere. There will be gridlock before anything gets done. The governor is too worried about sanctuary cities to get anything meaningful done. That and raising taxes for retirement benefits.

3 Hec April 21, 2017 at 8:54 AM

No semis during commuting hours – hv

4 Just me April 21, 2017 at 8:57 AM

Cool idea, make it work. And do it right!

5 Denier April 21, 2017 at 8:58 AM

This would be great, you could take your segway to the aerial gondola, to BART, then on to the Bullet Train to State Bankruptcy. How about paying down some debt and cutting budgets. I hope the last tax payer to leave California turns out the lights.

6 WhoDat? April 21, 2017 at 9:03 AM

There is no need to bother with this issue. The problem we face is controlling the number of humans trying to live in an area, and because no leaders want to address this (and the accompanying over-exploitation of resources and overcrowding), no amount of “planning” will ever solve the problem. We can control the population size of every other species on the planet but refuse to deal with our own. Our tax rate is backwards: more children means a greater demand for resources and services, so those without children should pay LESS; those with one or two children pay MORE; and those with more than two children should pay A LOT MORE. You made them; you get to pay for them. Personal responsibility begins at home.

7 Sacto Rob April 21, 2017 at 9:13 AM

Controlling the population, huh? And who exactly gets to decide how that plays out?

8 Reality Knocks April 21, 2017 at 9:13 AM

What we DON’T need is the increasing amount of transportation funds diverted from street/road/highways towards bike paths and this ‘complete streets’ nonsense. When they propose ‘traffic calming’ with bulb-outs at intersections they’re taking a bad situation and making it worse. Increased congestion results. There are several activist advocacy groups around that, intentionally want to make use of a car as painful and difficult as possible. Their ideological ‘war on cars’ is not only disruptive, it polarized and divides the public, and results in a zero-sum situation where activists want to “take” from streets and street funds in order to accomplish their goals. Traffic isn’t going away, and vehicle use is increasing. In spite of efforts to improve mass transit, the road system will be with us for a long time and requires attention and improvements.

9 claycordian April 21, 2017 at 9:27 AM

Some actual thoughtful entries in here? I’m shocked. I’m concerned about the Naval Weapons station. No more housing, please! I’d rather it become open space, or parks, but if something must be built there, I’d prefer it is business, rather than housing.

10 Captain Bebops April 21, 2017 at 9:31 AM

The real problem is the massive egos of tech founders who want their flock under one roof. Tech can be done anywhere. Back in the late 1980s I worked on a major software project for a Bay Area from a remote small town in Washington state. I only moved to the Bay Area to be closer to relatives and also wound up in-house on that company’s staff.

But that company believed in satellite campuses and we had a few. The problem is we’ve turned the country into “desperation row” with an “unofficial economic depression” which makes people spend hours a day on the road to desperately make a living. People should really live near their work not many, many miles from it.

I think at one point it will no longer be profitable for even tech companies to be in the Bay Area as it will become the playground of the ultra rich which it is rapidly becoming.

11 Bob April 21, 2017 at 9:49 AM

The bus service does not work well locally. The routes are sometimes too tortuous, and the intervals are always far too long. There are two steps that I would like to see implemented:-
a) Get rid of all school buses and replace them with an improved county connection bus network. Then School kids, commuters and shoppers can all share the resources.
b) Turn one lane each way along Treat and Ygnacio Valley into peak direction bus lanes, then have buses every five minutes so that people can be taken at 40mph to the Bart Stations, instead of all of the congested single occupancy vehicles there are now.

12 Mr. White April 21, 2017 at 10:00 AM

Sure as long it’s not in the form of taxes imposed on motorists, homeowners, or any other singled out group, we are over taxed now

13 I moved to Antioch just so I could get a seat on BART at 5AM April 21, 2017 at 10:05 AM

What BART needs is to build some redundancy and secondary infrastructure into their existing footprint instead of continuing plans for expansion into the same single track core system that has been (barely) running for the last 45 years. If they could run double the trains and have them running ~5 mins apart we MIGHT be good for another 10 – 15 years.

14 MoJo April 21, 2017 at 10:12 AM

1. Place a limit on the number of people allowed in one area. Stop building once that limit is reached.
2. I like the idea of Satellite companies in the suburbs.
3. Encourage companies with incentives to create more opportunities for employees to work from home.
4. Contact William Shatner and find out how to build a transporter to beam people from one location to another without melting them into a useless carcass.

15 Anon April 21, 2017 at 10:13 AM

No, you should stop packing in so many people!!! Thats why traffic is bad and getting worse! Too many people!!

16 Anon April 21, 2017 at 10:18 AM

Nothing like buses that will take up a lane on a street or highway

17 D-Bo April 21, 2017 at 10:33 AM

And building this stuff will congest the streets for however long it takes and will make everything worse

18 No Thanks April 21, 2017 at 10:35 AM

With any luck I’ll be off to a free state by then.

19 Rob April 21, 2017 at 10:45 AM

Well you can only build so many roads…
Self-Driving Cars would extremely beneficial since traffic flow could be increased a good deal.
Without that – expect more gridlock without alternatives.

20 Elizabeth B Hislop April 21, 2017 at 10:58 AM

The traffic problems in the greater Bay Area are unacceptable, it is down right criminal, too many people have to commute 4 to 5 hours, time they should be spending with family. This has pretty much gotten worse over the last 35 years and no government agency has done a darn thing. If you travel abroad you know that Bart is an outdated system, a disgrace to the Bay Area, woefully inadequate. Same goes for the roads, very little has been done, there is no central planning as far as I know, a fix here and one there, nothing coherent, every town looks out for themselves, especially the well to do communities. We should hold the elected officials accountable. I think this is the greatest problem we have for our quality of life and the welfare of the families.

21 Silva April 21, 2017 at 11:05 AM

Why are we not protesting en masse the foolhardy development at the CNWS? Not enough people realize the disaster that lays ahead in all of our lives? It would sure beat crying about it afterwards. Public transportation around here is virtually nonexistent. If you want to get anywhere on YVR your choices are 1) drive, 2) hire a ride, 3) ride a bicycle. A bus or shuttle service is too much to ask.

22 Silva April 21, 2017 at 11:08 AM

Anon #16, The thing about a bus taking up a whole lane, that is one vehicle that substantially reduced the numbers of cars in all lanes.

23 The Mamba April 21, 2017 at 11:09 AM

BART needs some out of the box thinking, and it just never happens. They need to run the trains more often, and/or extend the trains and build more parking.

24 chuckie the troll April 21, 2017 at 11:10 AM

Should we be planning for transportation needs 20-30 years from now? Of course! And we should be doing the same thing for utilities, schools, etc…

But politicians only plan as far as the next election, if that. We pass bond money and extra taxes, only to see them diverted to other ‘uses’. So plan away, however, as long as I can’t trust my elected officials (or anyone in Special Districts) to do the right thing, I will oppose all new taxes.

There is absolutely no oversight or integrity in a single-party ruled government, and voters are too lazy or apathetic to vote the criminals out.

25 TIFOKCIS April 21, 2017 at 11:17 AM

#19

Another brilliant comment.

Congratulations!

26 MElMel April 21, 2017 at 11:21 AM

Sacto Rob April 21, 2017 at 9:13 AM

Controlling the population, huh? And who exactly gets to decide how that plays out?

Easy. The people that ACTUALLY pay taxes that sup[or the people who have children to make money on the government.

27 Jojo Potato April 21, 2017 at 11:24 AM

Stop major corporations, like Apple from building offices where there’s no transit. Or make them pay for some. The new Apple HQ will house 12,000 employees with 11,000 parking places. And Apple has $200 billion in cash stashed overseas. Thay could have paid for the recent BART bonds out of petty cash.

28 Bill Cutting April 21, 2017 at 11:26 AM

Stop all immigration including legal for a while. Make zoning laws to cap overbloated city’s from over building and shipping in more idiots that drive bad and can’t afford a house and. have dysfunctional children and vote in lames like jerry brown and ed lee. Or we can purge the cities and section 8 housing if we want actual change quick with a lil chaos

29 😐 April 21, 2017 at 11:28 AM

Growth is not going to stop, its just what happens. even if you stop building housing it doesn’t stop growth. That might happen in a place with no jobs, lack of schools, lack of entertainment, lack of medical resources amd so on , but not here.
I would love to see it stop growing but there’s too much here and around us. people just start cramping more people in.

30 anon April 21, 2017 at 11:39 AM

No. They need to concentrate on a moritorium on development county wide and encouraging population control. If a couple has two children they have not just replaced themselves on the planet according to the Malthus Theory of Population Growth, because those two children may have two children each replacing themselves making four additional individuals, and those four individuals may have two children each replacing themselves making an additional eight individuals from the original couple, and so on. The original couple has then populated the planet with fourteen additional individuals. This is only if the individuals “replace” themselves, i.e., a couple has only two children. It does not take into consideration those couples who have more.. This behavior clearly presents a population threat long term which cannot be supported by the resources available. And add to that the phenomenon that almost everyone would rather live in the temperate climate and “glamorized” version of California they believe exists, and you get an idea of the nightmare of the future being created if we continue willy nilly. Some sort of “stops” are in order.

31 Wondering? April 21, 2017 at 11:46 AM

Disney had the right idea. We need industry in those outlying areas – Livermore, Tracy, Antioch, Concord, El Cerrito – spread it around. These commutes in Bay Area are crazy

32 Josh April 21, 2017 at 11:51 AM

The Naval Weapons Station should be turned into office spaces and open parks. We don’t need to build more housing in the East Bay. Imagine building office space and having people spend less time commuting.

33 Kermudgin April 21, 2017 at 11:52 AM

Will anybody be here in 20 years?

34 Jojo Potato April 21, 2017 at 12:10 PM

@anon : suggest you review your population dynamics. With two kids not all will survive to breed. So actually two kids per parents will slowly reduce the population. Nice try though.

35 anon April 21, 2017 at 12:12 PM

At one time, Concord was offering incentive to big business to relocate corporate offices and manufacturing in the area. It seems reasonable, with the cost of housing in silicon valley and San Francisco to offer technology companies incentives to relocate in Contra Costa, or perhaps satellite offices.Then, there was the whole “work from home” thing that was supposed to solve the problem. At present, public transportation is a long and tedious slog to get where you’re going, if it even goes where you’re going. I don’t think concentrating on transportation is the solution. In addition, Concord isn’t Davis. The idea of biking as a solution is ridiculous.

36 anon April 21, 2017 at 12:47 PM

22 Silva

I don’t think so. People who ride buses generally don’t own cars, so it’s not like you took their car off the road.

37 anon April 21, 2017 at 12:55 PM

@Jojo Potato

Right. And, it doesn’t consider that many more will have more than two children, who will then have more than two children, who will then have more than two children, ad infinitum. Enough are surviving to indicate world population growth, not reduction as your proposition indicates. Malthus Theory is just a starting point to prove that population grows exponentially.

38 KJ April 21, 2017 at 1:06 PM

For those who don’t like any attention paid to bikes: Not everyone has to commute long distances; many people work only a few miles from their homes. There are also some who live within easy biking distance of BART (myself included, and I did bike to BART when I was working in San Francisco). Biking very definitely can be an alternative to driving a car and would reduce the number of cars clogging the roadways for those who must use their cars.

I definitely agree that County Connection bus service needs to be improved. Again, those who have to use their cars, for their own self-interest, should support those who are willing/able to take the bus (or bike), since that means fewer cars jamming up the roadways.

39 MovingOutOfCA April 21, 2017 at 1:33 PM

I don’t care. I’m moving by then. I’m getting out of this ridiculous state. Democrats have destroyed CA. Soon the bubble will pop here, and the only people to blame, will be those who kept voting for Democrats. When your pensions go bust, remember we tried to warn you. Democrats prefer taking care of illegals ( hoping for a pemenent voting block) over taking care of our citizens. The 25 BILLION A YEAR ( and that’s a low figure) that goes to taking care of them, could go to roads and transportation, school’s, drug treatment programs for OUR CITIZENS and a whole lot more. That’s 25 BILLION PER YEAR!

40 ClayDen April 21, 2017 at 1:42 PM

Make the testing requirements more stringent to get a driver license to get all of the bad drivers off the road and improve bus and BART service. The first part will eliminate the traffic problem; the second will provide the necessary mobility for the bad drivers that are now off the road. The current licensing requirements are a bad joke. The reality is that a driver license is really a transportation appliance operators permit; it doesn’t indicate that you know how to drive.

41 Mr. Concord April 21, 2017 at 1:46 PM

There’s some really crazy ideas, including:

Population control – What are we China, are we going to start forced sterilization? So funny that those that always complain about Dems overreach find no problem in deciding others reproductive choices. And kids cost over $200K to raise from birth to 18 so we’re already paying.

Stop people from moving here – Again we’re now going to tell people where they can/can’t live. Oh and if we prevent them from moving in our area, guess what they move a bit further east and make traffic even worse.

Add more roads – This has been proven not to reduce congestion, as road capacity goes up people just drive more. https://www.wired.com/2014/06/wuwt-traffic-induced-demand/

We need better trains and public transportation and need to invest to make that happen. Most the terminals and infrastructure was built in the 70’s so its not a surprise that it doesn’t meet the areas needs today.

42 Silva April 21, 2017 at 2:06 PM

anon #37, I own and drive a car, but would definitely be using buses as an option if there were any where I needed to go. I was speaking for myself, but I can’t be the only one. I have lived in an area where you can easily use buses and shuttles to get around if you can’t or don’t care to drive for whatever reason, and it’s a pleasant alternative to being stuck in traffic behind the wheel, and no parking issues when you arrive! If you don’t have a car, wouldn’t it still be be nice to able to go somewhere, for instance from the Clayton Valley area to Park Shadelands Medical Center on YVR for an appointment without hiring a ride or bothering someone else? Cause you’re going to have to do that in a car, even if you don’t own it.

43 Bill Pickle April 21, 2017 at 2:11 PM

Hot air balloons with hot air ballon stations, like BART stations. Commuters could ride/float them to San Francisco, San Jose, Pacheco. They would be fossil fuel free, pollution free and noise free. They would probably work much better than Browns billion dollar boondoggle bullet train to nowhere!

44 Randy April 21, 2017 at 2:27 PM

Personal aircraft you can launch from your drive way.

45 CA is wrecked April 21, 2017 at 2:34 PM

#40 is correct. Removing the illegals would free up housing, jobs, money and congestion.

46 Frank April 21, 2017 at 2:37 PM

We need to make the suburbs more attractive to employers so people won’t have to commute. Parts of the Concord Naval weapons station property should be put aside for office space and light industry.

47 anon April 21, 2017 at 2:38 PM

@43 Silva

I’d rather be driving stuck in traffic.

48 summerone April 21, 2017 at 2:51 PM

Ive never understood commuters…I knew people that commuted 3 hours a day so they could afford a house out in Antioch or Brentwood in some crap neighborhood making their measly 40K a year.
I instilled in my kids brains to choose a good paying job and live close by it. Dont fall into the stupid commuter mentality. They listened and have never been happier.
Commuters…a special kind of stupid.

49 anon April 21, 2017 at 2:57 PM

Kick all those Hollywood elite out. They’re giving the rest of the country the false impression that the state is rich and beautiful, and attracting hoards of newcomers.

50 Polarbearmarket April 21, 2017 at 2:58 PM

Expand the ferry system and utilize the Bay as a uncongested commute route.

51 Forsythe April 21, 2017 at 3:04 PM

Concord is the largest city in Contra Costa County and the 8th largest city in the Bay Area. Why not create a Concord Citizens Transportation Advisory Board? Given Concord’s interest in the success of the Naval Weapons Station project, such a board might actually be able to come up with some constructive ways to address traffic problems.

52 Kenji April 21, 2017 at 3:31 PM

If by “alternative transportation” we mean everything besides putting a 2-ton machine on the road for each and every person, then of course we should be focusing on alternative transportation. We are paying absurd costs to keep our transportation system focused on private cars. In 2011 alone (and the proportions have not changed much since), California’s total state and local road spending was more than $5 BILLION in excess of the total COLLECTED from gas tax, car registration and license fees, and tolls. Collected, mind you – regardless of how spent. Anything else we might prefer to subsidize by $5 billion a year?

Please keep those figures in mind when considering the question of whether drivers are taxed too much, too little, or enough.

This is just considering the cost in taxpayer money. Costs in health, safety, and land use are an additional matter that might concern some of us.

53 Jojo Potato April 21, 2017 at 3:32 PM

A friend of mine had the best idea for increased transit, thanks Pete. Hang a roller coaster off the side of the Bay Bridge. Add in a couple loops and dips and spins and that would be hilarious to see people sitting wiith their laptops and enjoying a thrill so they will be wide awake when they get to their office. Hey, it makes as much sense as some other ideas and would be a lot more fun!

54 Kenji April 21, 2017 at 3:34 PM

Here’s my source for those figures, by the way. See Table 3, row for California. https://taxfoundation.org/gasoline-taxes-and-user-fees-pay-only-half-state-local-road-spending

55 Jtkatec April 21, 2017 at 3:45 PM

I asked the question mosts ago via email of County Connection why the bus service doesn’t hook up or integrate a stop with Alameda’s buses so CC comumuters could take a bus into Alameda and then into SF. They never responded

56 Other April 21, 2017 at 3:49 PM

It’s hilarious how these companies give themselves a pat on the back because they are employing x amount of (pick the flavor of the day)…….but yet they are are irresponisbly Located in San Francisco.
Seriously?!?!? Are there no other ports (as if they are even utilizing Ports) in other cities????

Yeah, this area is already beyond capacity – All that anybody had to do was be near a park last Saturday and see how the Parks and Side streets were all flooded by masses doing their Easter celebrations at these parks.

And also – NO MORE SANCTUARY CITIES.

57 Silva April 21, 2017 at 4:00 PM

anon #43, I always thought so too, till I lost my license for a few years due to a medical condition and realized whizzing by vehicles below me while someone else does all the work wasn’t half bad. I drive a stick, and I’ve probably done more time stuck in traffic than some, but it is the place that tests my patience like no other. For a couple of years I drove my grandson to school in the am over YVR, 4o minutes to go 2.5 miles away is crazy making, at least for me!

58 Silva April 21, 2017 at 4:03 PM

Jojo Potato #53, I would absolutely reconsider having a commute under those circumstances.

59 Silva April 21, 2017 at 4:16 PM

Jtkatec #55, Why that just makes entirely too much sense, my dear!

60 Kudos April 21, 2017 at 4:20 PM

Hi. I’m going to be one of the few to provide an answer to the question that was asked. Yes, I hope the transportation authority looks further into alternatives – they will have to. We are already at (beyond capacity) on many of our roads and freeways. I am encouraged with testing that has been underway at the Concord Naval Weapons Station regarding autonomous buses, also known as EasyMile. Their goal is to provide “first and last mile” commute solutions to those whose final destination is public transportation (BART, bus, etc.).

http://gomentumstation.net/project/shared-autonomous-vehicles-easymile/

61 Kenji April 21, 2017 at 4:26 PM

@Forsyth #51 – A citizens’ committee to come up with transportation ideas sounds like a great idea. Why wait for the City to form an official one? Let’s take the initiative in the governance of our own city and bring proposals instead of only responding to what staff and officials put on agendas. I’d be glad to help get something like this going. Shoot me an email. hajenso@gmail.com

62 Reality Knocks April 21, 2017 at 4:42 PM

@Kenji That link is 2014 numbers and we have just approved another $5.2 Billion in road taxes…

63 Original G April 21, 2017 at 5:02 PM

Cable gondolas along Ygnacio Valley Road has to be the dumbest commute solution ever. Mr. Mayor you should have saved that one for next April 1st.

First off establish a 15% tax on real value of any non business properties bought using “foreign” money. To get foreign buyers out of speculating in CA’s housing market which is artificially inflating house prices and driving up monthly rents people have to pay.

Many mayors, city councils and city staffs view the answer to rising city costs, predominately labor costs, as building new residences. Then of course are campaign contributions politicians get from all those involved in process of building, selling, financing and insuring. Problem is without a larger non residential tax revenue base cities are in an almost self perpetuating ponzi like scheme of building living accommodations to get tax revenue then needing more tax revenue so they allow building of more residences.

Every parcel of land requires city services so size of lot and residential square footage matters especially if a young family buys and holds for decades while city’s labor costs go up. Antioch found out the hard way the negative side of allowing small residences on postage size lots thereby limiting parcel tax revenue the city gets.

Politicians at local, county and state level need to realize without NEW jobs in outlying so called bedroom cities commute traffic will of course only get worse. Either stop being anti business thru over regulation and business taxation at state level or stop all new residential building projects.

Excerpt from Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger 2010 letter,
“Since January 2007, more than 2,500 employers have left the state for other states in the U.S. Approximately 109,000 jobs left with these employers.”
426 page report about businesses leaving CA has been posted on Claycord previously. Large name companies are expanding but NOT in CA their building is being done outside of CA.
http://www.spectrumlocationsolutions.com/pdf/Businesses-Leave-California-.pdf

Politicians are quick to drop their buzz word affordable housing as some sort of magic answer. So called affordable housing does no good if persons living in it have to commute 30 – 50 miles each way to non living wage job.

Bottom line there needs to be light to medium manufacturing jobs available in designated business park areas so commutes can be minimized. An companies which pay a living wage need to be attracted back to CA.

64 TIFOKCIS April 21, 2017 at 5:06 PM

2 door car, 4 door car, truck, convertible, bike aka all the ‘alternate transportation’ we’ll ever want.

65 Really ??? April 21, 2017 at 5:07 PM

Some great ideas posts here. Especially like Ven Exeter, #1’s thoughts.

66 Grewah April 21, 2017 at 5:10 PM

I am sure any response by the politicians to this will be the same short sighted solution as BART was. It was build for the traffic at the time and maybe ten years in the future. Not 40 or 50 years down the road. But the pols will tell us it is the best thing since sliced bread.

67 Atticus Thraxx April 21, 2017 at 5:10 PM

There’s gonna have to be a balance of some sort. The ‘build it and they will come’ model has proven in effective in western states.

68 anon April 21, 2017 at 5:52 PM

I enjoyed commuting, but that was almost 30 years ago.

69 Kenji April 21, 2017 at 6:42 PM

@Reality Knocks – Yep. Hopefully those taxes will make up most of the shortfall between what users pay and the cost of their use. In the meantime, it would be foolish not to build the infrastructure that will decrease the cost of moving goods and people in the long term. That means making less wasteful forms of transportation convenient and safe.

70 Marylou April 21, 2017 at 9:09 PM

People mover, please. Get in, sit down, nice slow ride home. Awesome!

71 no thank you April 21, 2017 at 9:33 PM

You build it they will come….. Lure meaningful companies not fast food restaurants.

O transportation was the question…. Lets see
A better bart system more trains and local city governments should contribute, for any routes they service… More trans and we should be set, and a better bus system in the area. Or just take uber

72 Never Enough April 21, 2017 at 9:55 PM

Only 2 public transportation systems in the world are self sufficient. By self sufficient I mean they collect enough for not only operating expenses, maintenance, salaries, benefits but also capital improvements over time.

It is very hard to achieve.

73 Pleasant Quill April 21, 2017 at 10:59 PM

No reason to read this whole comment thread, #6 has it right. Too many people, not enough housing, not enough resources to go around. The Bay Area is closed, people.

74 Anon April 22, 2017 at 8:36 AM

The busses DO NOT work well!! Has anyone here tried them? They only run ONCE AN HOUR!! The County Connection is token service.

75 Michael April 23, 2017 at 9:19 PM

Having been in other countries commute is sometimes only a few blocks from home. Their children also are walking distance from school and so is their 3-4 grocery stores the size of safeways. Once you start thinking of building up instead of out and giving employees more of a chance to live close to their work it helps out on environment and infrastructure.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: