Alleged Red Light Runner Rear-Ends Bus on Clayton Rd. in Concord (PHOTOS)

September 25, 2016 9:23 am · 39 comments

A possible red light runner rear-ended a County Connection bus on Clayton Rd. near Thronwood Dr. on Sunday morning, according to the Concord Police Department.

oops2

Police tell Claycord.com the woman allegedly ran the red light on westbound Clayton Rd. and apparently tried to swerve out of the way of a vehicle turning left on to Thornwood Dr. from eastbound Clayton Rd. After she swerved, she struck the back of the bus.

oops3

No major injuries were reported.

1 John Pope September 25, 2016 at 9:27 AM

I’ve been clipped by stop sign runners on 3 occasions in my 60+ years of life, and almost clipped on other occasions by idiots running reds. I hope there are sufficient witnesses to this incident to cost the idiot woman a ton of money and (doubtfully) her driving privilege.

2 Dr. Jellyfinger September 25, 2016 at 9:28 AM

Her car moves faster than her brain.

3 Bacon September 25, 2016 at 9:40 AM

Must’ve been late for a nail appointment.

4 Justifyable Anger September 25, 2016 at 9:43 AM

Check for cell phone usage!

5 TIFOKCIS September 25, 2016 at 9:48 AM

Small car syndrome saving the planet.

6 Mountainside Jay September 25, 2016 at 10:22 AM

Wonder if it’s the same maniac I saw plowing through Ygnacio at Oak Grove early Friday well after the light changed.

7 TinFoiler September 25, 2016 at 10:24 AM

One things for sure: They WILL NOT be checking for cell phone usage.
Being that Communications Corporations are the NUMBER Contributor to Politicians.

8 Safety1st September 25, 2016 at 10:27 AM

People complain when they get pulled over by cops for running a stop sign or stop light. Cops are trying to prevent accidents like this.

9 TIFOKCIS September 25, 2016 at 10:41 AM

She pays her car payment and drives her car as she damn well pleases.

10 Cowellian September 25, 2016 at 10:46 AM

There’s something about this post that reminded me of a link on the Whatever thread: imgur.com/QclHZgF

(Thanks, Atticus!)

11 Lovelace September 25, 2016 at 10:57 AM

Me firstr mentality.

12 alex September 25, 2016 at 10:59 AM

Obviously it was bus driver’s fault, i mean who parks the bus in the middle of the road!

13 Think McFly September 25, 2016 at 11:55 AM

It’s a spare the air day, how come people are out driving?

14 drivesatruck September 25, 2016 at 12:03 PM

well it’s obvious she’s now later than she was before

15 Grewah September 25, 2016 at 12:53 PM

Clearly she doesn’t need the bus tracker. She found the bus

16 Bay Area Transit News September 25, 2016 at 2:24 PM

Alex, it’s called a bus stop. You know, that thing a bus stops at.

17 anonanonagain September 25, 2016 at 2:31 PM

So many red light runners these days. They seem to be oblivious to the carnage that their stupidity and selfish arrogance causes. The odds are these days that someone is going to get hurt or killed by these absolute idiots. Red light runners, if caught should have their licenses revoked for 5 years.

18 TeacherMan September 25, 2016 at 2:50 PM

@#17. Great idea. Unfortunately they’d just drive again without their license.

19 RamMan September 25, 2016 at 3:03 PM

Just trying to get close enough for the “free wifi!”

20 driving stupid September 25, 2016 at 3:16 PM

One totaled front wheel drive fuel efficient car and damage to an expensive to repair bus and perhaps an insurance policy with insufficient coverage.

Ah yes the stupidity of the young and invincible.

“Life is tough,
but it’s tougher if you’re stupid.”
–John Wayne

21 Wait For IT September 25, 2016 at 3:19 PM

“It’s a spare the air day, how come people are out driving?”

Because waking in this air could be dangerous.
But don’t fret in a decade or so progressive liberal democrats ruining this state will ban driving on STA days.

22 Skippy September 25, 2016 at 4:20 PM

I was nearly T-boned at that same intersection by someone doing the same thing as I was turning from Thornwood onto Eastbound Clayton. I hesitated a second or two and probably saved my life as they were going full speed. Just slow down people, the light will turn green again I promise.

23 Clayton and happy September 25, 2016 at 5:15 PM

When did they start letting women drive? Next I guess they will be able to vote.

24 js September 25, 2016 at 5:44 PM

Sad people drive so fast down clayton road to get to a red light…and have to stop for a while…but to drive into a bus…hope she does not get her car back for a long time….slow down people….or you will lose your driving for a while….
slowing down only takes a few seconds to be late for hair appt…or whereever she was going….bet was late…no news about anyone getting hurt….on the bus…glad of that….

25 Zardoz September 25, 2016 at 7:13 PM

Come on, aren’t the usuals going to blame this on the bleeding heart liberals?
I’m disappointed.

26 Cautiously informed September 25, 2016 at 8:17 PM

It’s incredible that people will drive recklessly and risk their lives to save a few minutes of driving time.

27 Note September 25, 2016 at 8:25 PM

Hood ornament should not be bigger than your vehicle.

28 ON DA September 25, 2016 at 8:38 PM

I never enter an intersection when the light turns green. I WAIT until the intersection is safe to enter.

29 @25 September 25, 2016 at 9:03 PM

I think they are blaming selfish, me first, rules are for everyone else but me and my kind, we deserve special allowances, so…

30 Amil September 25, 2016 at 11:30 PM

When you don’t see you can’t talk

31 ms.v September 26, 2016 at 5:00 AM

Not surprised. I live, work and do most of my shopping along Clayton Rd. People are always runnung the red lights. My questions …..Is where you’re going worth your life? Is it worth mine? Same question for those who can’t seem to stop as stop signs.

32 Dogamatic September 26, 2016 at 6:22 AM

If all the men in the world weren’t here complaining
about women drivers, maybe they could pick up the
slack around the house, the kids, the yard, the etc.,
so women wouldn’t have to do it all.

33 Another Anon September 26, 2016 at 8:19 AM

I drive my wife to downtown BART every morning on the east to west direction from Kirker Pass and and I see the most aggressive driving I have ever witnessed in my life. And it is not a few jerks but almost all drivers going in that direction during that time. Speeding, tailgating, constant lane changes on a dime. It is almost comical except for the sad realization that these are your fellow citizens that care less about their or anyone else’s life. I always wonder what the heck is going on in their minds and if they know what asses they really look like.

34 JSM September 26, 2016 at 8:32 AM

Not surprised either. Everyday I always see a lot of people driving so crazy in this road..

35 XD September 26, 2016 at 10:14 AM

If that person hit ME after running a red light? I would be in jail right now LOL

36 Cyn September 26, 2016 at 10:54 AM

To XD, and I’d be sharing the cell next to you.

37 biggus thinkus September 26, 2016 at 12:50 PM

and a clipper ad…
sure clipped that bus alright

38 Salviopeak September 26, 2016 at 7:29 PM

Look at the bright side! No fire hydrants were harmed in this collision. (Better luck next time)

39 Jeffy Dahmer September 27, 2016 at 7:24 AM

Better call Saul

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: