No BART Train Service Between SF & East Bay Aug. 1st & 2nd and Sept. 5th, 6th & 7th

July 31, 2015 10:00 am · 17 comments

BART is encouraging travelers to plan ahead and to find alternate means of transportation across the Bay during two upcoming closures of transbay train service.

BART will close the West Oakland Station and will not run trains between West Oakland and Embarcadero stations the first weekend in August and during Labor Day weekend while we repair a critical section of track near the Transbay Tube.

BART will offer lifeline bus service between 19th Street in Oakland and the Temporary Transbay Terminal in San Francisco, but the buses are intended only for those who have no other options. The buses will carry customers from 19th Street Station in Oakland to the Temporary Transbay Terminal in San Francisco (a 2 block walk to the Embarcadero Station) or from there back to the East Bay. There will be no additional charge for the bus. The bus bridge will cause 1 to 2 hour delays for some customers.

Accommodations will be available for people with disabilities.

There will be some shuttle buses from West Oakland Station, which will be closed, to the 19th Street Station for West Oakland area residents only.

During the shutdowns, customers are encouraged to use other public transit transbay options such as ferries and AC Transit service. Check out www.511.org for trip planning. Riders are encouraged to lock their bikes at our stations rather than bringing them on crowded buses.

“We understand the interruption in service will be a significant inconvenience for tens of thousands of people but we simply can’t avoid making these repairs,” said BART Assistant General Manager for Operations Paul Oversier. “We need to completely rebuild one of the hardest working sections of track in the entire BART system. Once the work is finished, riders can expect a faster, smoother ride between West Oakland and Embarcadero.”

During the shutdowns, train service within the East Bay and within the West Bay and the Peninsula will be more frequent than during a typical weekend.

The dates and times of the track closures are as follows:

  • August 1-2 From end of service Friday and all day Saturday and Sunday
  • September 5-7 From end of service Friday and all day Saturday, Sunday and Monday
1 Justin July 17, 2015 at 2:50 PM

That really sucks – got Billy Joel tickets for one of those nights at AT&T. Parking there will be really terrible.

2 Elwood July 17, 2015 at 2:55 PM

When riding BART one should always plan ahead for fires, derailment and computer failures.

3 Sick Of It July 17, 2015 at 4:39 PM

#1

You at some oldhead concert…………….?

Oh the irony.

4 Anoninconcord July 17, 2015 at 4:41 PM

No Bay Bridge closure those days in September.

5 Bob Foo July 17, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Nice to see the suits give recognition to the guys actually doing the work.

I imagine changing out railroad ties is back-breaking work.

6 Justin July 17, 2015 at 5:45 PM

#3 – not really ironic at all. You just think you know everything from a few forum posts.

Leave the basement, get some light.

7 ConcordDad July 17, 2015 at 7:11 PM

Oh wow look Clayclordians complaining! Complain if there’s mechanical problems, complain if they close an area to do maintenance. I’m just glad they are doing it. When you take almost 500k people a day there’s going to be problems.

8 funny man July 17, 2015 at 8:18 PM

this will not end well!

9 Ancient Mariner July 17, 2015 at 10:08 PM

Yes, Mr. Foo:
They’re made of concrete, these days. Very heavy.

10 Single Tracking is not an option July 18, 2015 at 9:31 AM

they are rebuilding the cross-over. The new ties are timber, surprised to hear they still use creosote.

11 Pleasant Jenny July 31, 2015 at 11:28 AM

We have tickets, too, Justin. Have been debating selling them for some time.

12 trent July 31, 2015 at 11:53 AM

Justin, buy your parking tickets in advance: I see one less than a mile from the park for like $10:

http://www.parkwhiz.com/att-park-parking/billy-joel-308724/

13 anoninconcord July 31, 2015 at 1:48 PM

Those who really want and have to get there will find a way. Who needs the Olympics anyway?

14 DrDuran July 31, 2015 at 3:29 PM

The old ties are creosote soaked timber, the new ones are made from recycled tires.

15 Concord Guy July 31, 2015 at 4:14 PM

I’m sure that despite the severe service cutback, the hugely overpaid union employees get to show up for work anyway. I guess that they’ll just be able to sit in the glass booths and file their fingernails, but this time without any patrons to bother them.

16 Old Timer August 2, 2015 at 7:19 AM

Keep up the good work. That’s what you get paid the big bucks for.

17 Boo August 2, 2015 at 3:14 PM

Hope service is normal tomorrow. BART had Major delays after working on tracks at West Oakland a few weeks ago.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: