UPDATE: BART Trains Stopped After Person Hit at West Oakland BART Station

May 30, 2014 22:25 pm · 26 comments

BART service has stopped this evening between the Embarcadero and West Oakland stations after a person was struck by a train at the West Oakland station, according a BART spokeswoman.

The incident was reported shortly before 10:15 p.m. on the San Francisco-bound tracks, according to BART spokeswoman Alicia Trost.

UPDATE, 11:32pm: One person was struck by a BART train and killed this evening at the West Oakland station, halting BART traffic in both directions between Oakland and San Francisco, according to a spokeswoman.

The person was struck shortly before 10:15 p.m. on the San Francisco-bound tracks at the West Oakland station, according to BART spokeswoman Alicia Trost.

Authorities are currently working to clear the tracks so that the involved train can move back to the platform and allow passengers to disembark, Trost said.

The incident has stopped all trains between West Oakland and Embarcadero stations. BART officials hope to reopen the opposite track soon to allow trains to move on a single-track through the area, Trost said.

1 twins on bart May 30, 2014 at 11:10 PM

Bart needs help…
New spokeswoman and new trains and personnel! what a sham!

2 Elwood May 30, 2014 at 11:26 PM

Did a BART Police sergeant approve stopping the train?

3 amanda May 30, 2014 at 11:27 PM

How many is that this year, 3?

4 A May 31, 2014 at 12:46 AM

So sad this is happening so often. It’s hard for people to find alternate transportation too, basically leaving them stranded for a really long time. Sad for the people who witnessed it, the person who died, that person’s family, and for everyone who has to wait.

5 FRANCIS BARKER May 31, 2014 at 5:32 AM

Amanda is right. lately people want to commit suicide by jumping in in front of a train by bart.Wow this is some weird stuff going around lately.

6 KenInConcord May 31, 2014 at 8:59 AM

I don’t understand why anyone would choose to take their own life in front of a station full of people. No body in that station will ever be the same. It’s so selfish.

I had a neighbor that shot himself in his home knowing that his girlfriends 12 year old daughter would be the first one home and find him. What a scum. I would have shot him myself if it would have saved that innocent child from the pain she suffered (and always will) because of his actions

KenInConcord

7 Kristina May 31, 2014 at 9:09 AM

…and bart union employees somehow STILL believe they deserve a 21% increase of pay.. Let’s just allow computer to take their jobs too.

8 Sickening May 31, 2014 at 9:50 AM

People on here kill me!! The person was running on the tracks outside of the station. Trains aren’t cars and don’t stop instantly. They take a long time to stop. I work for BART and I am so sick of listening to you know it all talk trash. We have hit and killed many more then three this year it was at least three this month. It happens all the time. Suicidal people are using BART more then ever. My best friend hit a man at Pleasant Hill a few weeks back. He watched as the man ran and jumped in front of his train. The man slammed against his train window and then was thrown and caught between the train and the platform. He pushed the emergency stop as soon as he saw the man running towards the tracks. There’s NOTHING we can do. He had to get off the train and see if this man was still alive. The man was in pieces all over his train and platform. He hasn’t been able to sleep since. He has nightmares and feels horrible. We have a Train Operator that hit and killed three people in a few months time. She had to leave the job she couldn’t do it anymore. I know the people on here think we sit there and push a button. I thought the same thing before having this job. It’s so much more then that. The operator at West Oakland had to get out of the train in the dark and walk on the Ariel trackway to try to find the body. He found them hanging on a fence by the tracks. He checked to make sure the person wasn’t alive. Then went back to the train to check on his terrified passengers and waited for help. If people want this perfect job so bad apply for it http://www.BART.gov.

9 ...... May 31, 2014 at 9:59 AM

Too many deaths attributed to BART . Time to ban BART!

10 What's with thse daggers on the ends of BART cars. May 31, 2014 at 10:22 AM

They’re only about a foot away from the platform when a train is flying into the station. They could easily snag a scarf or somebody’s hair.

11 Sickening May 31, 2014 at 11:04 AM

@ What’s with thse daggers on the ends of BART cars.

Those had to be installed at the request of the blind at the end of a lawsuit. They are to help the blind feel that it’s not a door but between cars. The first car can sometimes be the middle car so they are on all cars.

12 TheWolf May 31, 2014 at 11:16 AM

BART Union did not DEMAND a 21% raise, if you know anything about negotiations both sides start at opposite sides of the spectrum and then work somewhere towards the middle. The Union STARTED with 21% raise (over 4 years) because the GENERAL MANAGER RECEIVED a 21% RAISE in ONE year, and the Union thought that would fair figure to start with. As it turns out the Union got less than a net 10% raise over 4 years. And most Union workers do not make $108.000/year despite what the Glazer political ads say. And BART does not pay into Social Security for their employees so that’s why they pay into CalPERS. Yes it is a good job, but it is not as easy as you might think. dealing with suicides, fires, nasty passengers, naked acrobats, feces, vomit, urine, fights, seizures, drunks and the drugged,other types of emergencies etc. Please apply at http://www.Bart.gov for employment.

13 TheWolf May 31, 2014 at 11:25 AM

BART Union did not DEMAND a 21% raise, if you know anything about negotiations both sides start at opposite sides of the spectrum and then work somewhere towards the middle. The Union STARTED with 21% raise (over 4 years) because the GENERAL MANAGER RECEIVED a 21% RAISE in ONE year, and the Union thought that would fair figure to start with. As it turns out the Union got less than a net 10% raise over 4 years. And most Union workers do not make $108.000/year despite what you may hear. Yes it is a good job, but it is not as easy as you might think. dealing with suicides, fires, nasty passengers, naked acrobats, feces, vomit, urine, fights, seizures, drunks and the drugged,other types of emergencies etc. Please apply at http://www.Bart.gov for employment.

14 The Grant May 31, 2014 at 12:17 PM

@ Sickening,

No BART employee is worth what they are being paid.

15 Cici May 31, 2014 at 12:56 PM

I was almost robbed of my purse twice while waiting for a BART train. Once in Oakland and once at Powell St, both black men. I was alert to the situation and got away fast, but no security around.
If they upgraded the conditions and had more security patrolling it would deter these whackos from hanging out there.
When I think of BART I think of the smell of urine and carsickness now, it didn’t use to be like that.

16 TheWolf May 31, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Maybe not, are Fund managers worth their million dollar bonuses? We can go on about who is worth what Again it’s a good job, but no one works as a train operator to get rich. But tell me of another job that you are solely responsible for over 1200 people ( much more capacity than any commercial airplane, and pilots have co-pilots and flight attendants to help.), over 20 million dollars of equipment that is longer than 2 football fields filled with people, and will be the “first responder” to any emergency situation before the first responders show up. and a job if you make a mistake you can kill people,( there is no “back space’ button), and where people commit suicide right in front of you. And I know your response will be that the trains are automatic…if that is the case, then why are the train operator randomly drug tested, why is there is a camera in the cab making sure they are not on a cell phone, reading etc, why are they required by the California PUC to undergo 15 week training before they are able to operate an “automatic” train. Please do not comment on something that you have no idea what they do. And again please apply at http://www.bart.gov. I doubt that all those bart employees were on their computers blogging and their doorbell rang and lo and behold a Bart representative anointed them “Bart train operator” . But maybe you will be lucky..just wait for your door bell to ring and then I can complain how much you make as a Bart employee. I wonder if you would feel differently.

17 That Guy May 31, 2014 at 2:15 PM

Got to love people here on CLAYCORD. The ignorance of the comments is compelling.

18 Blink May 31, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Why not leave Bart employees alone…this isn’t the topic
Sorry for all involved…some people only like to steer comments to their own agenda….

19 Incognito May 31, 2014 at 3:02 PM

@KevininConcord#6
It’s all about the attention…. just like mass shootings in public.

20 Incognito May 31, 2014 at 3:05 PM

@Sickening #8
It’s very sad. Would not want to be in their shoes for nothing.
I said it before and I’ll say it again…. if you no longer want to be on this earth, do not involve others in any way. Go off on your own and take care of business.

21 April May 31, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Passengers were stuck on that train for almost two hours because BART had to move the train back to the platform in order before they could disembark. People were reportedly having panic attacks, vomiting, and relieving themselves.

Does that mean, God forbid there is ever a problem in a train when it isn’t at a station, the passengers will die because BART has no way of getting them off the train?

22 Valerie May 31, 2014 at 7:30 PM

that should never happen…

23 stacee May 31, 2014 at 9:48 PM

I’ll apply for a bart job. Who knows if he or she was a depressed person. We dont know. I’ll still apply though. Its a job.

24 concord May 31, 2014 at 11:08 PM

Bart just stranded everyone. Bart should have a better procedure forthi-s. Bart is undependable. After last Friday, I no longer wish to rideBart. Management deserved a 3.7% raise for the pathetic service. Bart is a fraud and a nightmare to commute on ant more. They truly screwed their paasengers last Friday. I could not believe all the bad info given to passengers too. Please bring back bus service. Bart cant’t manage its way out of a paper bag.

25 Basel May 31, 2014 at 11:40 PM

A train operator’s ultimate nightmare. A person bent on suicide walks out on the track and is struck and killed. An aerial track more than 30 feet off the ground with a little catwalk and a big gap out into thin air. A suicide at that location was meant to delay service throughout the system – especially trans-bay service. If you want to blame anyone, blame the b*****d that decided he wanted to take his last walk in front of a SF bound train. Do you want the passengers to step out into thin air?

When there is a major auto accident, the highway could be closed for hours for the investigation and clearance of the debris. Do you blame the CalTrans and CHP for the delays? Ever sat on the bridge for an hour or two? On the freeway for a couple of hours?

Get with it people. Should we just issue a snow shovel and have the train operator scoop the body off the tracks and get back on the road? The BART people want to keep the trains running and do want to get service going after such an tragic event. All this yip yap in the comments section is off-point and distracting.

26 Lori June 2, 2014 at 8:20 AM

I don’t ride BART. In fact. the mere thought of it disgusts me. I have lived in the bay area all my life and can count on one hand how many times I’ve been on a BART train. It’s filthy dirty from the time you pull into the parking lot until you leave the station at the end of your destination. It’s gross, dirty, smelly, and full of rude ass people. Posters that are blaming the employees or the BART system are crazy. What you think they get up in the morning and start a campaign to attract people into jumping in front of a train? The last thing a train operator wants to see is blood, guts, and body parts all over their windshield. Something they probably never get over. Not a fan of BART in general but give these people a break that have to witness this.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: