BART Train Derails Near N. Concord Station

April 17, 2014 · 23 comments

bart

A BART train derailed in N. Concord on Thursday night. Service hasn’t been delayed and no injuries were reported.

BART is working to lift the train off the tracks.

This is the second time a BART train has derailed in the past two months in Concord.

photo credit: Craig Cannon – for use only on Claycord.com

1 JJ2 April 17, 2014 at 11:46 PM

They need to look hard at those rails. I think this is the same area that had a derailment a few years ago too.

2 Dr. Jellyfinger® April 18, 2014 at 12:31 AM

Too many fat people sitting on one side of the train. We need to have conductors walk thru the cars & adjust the fatties seating spots to level the load.

3 Sofaking April 18, 2014 at 12:43 AM

Yikes! Time to start up the good ol’ 8mpg Chevy with no airbags, I’d be much safer than on BART!

4 Anonymous April 18, 2014 at 12:48 AM

A night full of action for Craig Cannon!

5 funny man April 18, 2014 at 4:58 AM

note to self: NEVER ride bart again,
with all the “incidents” lately; i’d have better luck
yelling racial slurs while walking down laguna

6 MrDioji April 18, 2014 at 6:57 AM

Nice thing to read as I sit down on BART at N. Concord station…

Even if this happened once a month, I’ll take my chances on BART over the freeways.

7 Silva April 18, 2014 at 7:01 AM

Is this resolved? How’s service this am?

8 BART Maintenance April 18, 2014 at 7:10 AM

JJ2,

Thanks for that suggestion. We hadn’t thought to look at the rails.

9 EdiBirsan April 18, 2014 at 7:15 AM

Sofaking- Ahh the good old days when the Heavy Chevy was made of steel not composite plastic, and gas was 32 cents a gallon, they washed your windows and they gave you a football if you filled the tank!

10 BART April 18, 2014 at 7:16 AM

Oopsie! It’s NOT our fault.
We just need to increase the fares. ……..BART

11 UnionGuy April 18, 2014 at 7:27 AM

Bart workers need to get paid more for their high standards of excellence. They need to strike more.

12 Silva April 18, 2014 at 7:41 AM

Whoops! I must read these long articles more carefully!

13 This wouldn't have happened if the driver were Union April 18, 2014 at 9:08 AM

Oh, wait……

14 Lunar Nut April 18, 2014 at 9:16 AM

Always somethng with Bart! More trains are needed on it.

15 Mr. Pink April 18, 2014 at 9:18 AM

Jeez. Get it together, BART.

16 Priorities April 18, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Maintenance or a raise for the fat cats, such a hard choice . . . .

17 biggus thinkus April 18, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Hmm, i dont think these guys are union, and everyone gets along so well (see below, about 1min 40sec into it)
NOTE: i did not see any cup holders.
http://www.dump.com/bambootrains/

18 jtkatec April 18, 2014 at 11:31 AM

Bart (10) thanks for the chuckle.

19 Kirkwood April 18, 2014 at 12:29 PM

Anybody know what those antenna-like projections on the ends of the cars are for?

20 @19 April 18, 2014 at 12:42 PM

They’re so you can’t get in between cars from outside.

21 concord April 18, 2014 at 6:14 PM

great job on track maintenance! NOT!

22 Shelly April 18, 2014 at 7:24 PM

@biggus thinks, Thanks, that was fun!

23 sleuth April 19, 2014 at 2:33 PM

Gee I’m sure glad all those BART employees are getting paid more….

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: