Man Robbed After Walking Off Bus at the Concord BART Station

April 16, 2014 14:30 pm · 65 comments

BART Police are investigating a robbery that occurred on Wednesday just after noon at the Concord BART station.

Police say a victim reported three male juveniles approached him while he was in the bus zone and robbed him of his money.

The victim stated one of the suspects grabbed him from behind as he was off boarding a bus at the station.

Another suspect then approached the victim and demanded money from him.

The victim pulled out his wallet and gave the suspect $180.00. The suspects then fled from the area toward the Bank of America building located behind the station.

The victim could describe the suspects as males of high school age, but gave no further description.

No injuries were reported and no weapon was seen.

1 anon April 16, 2014 at 2:37 PM

Maybe the victim can get a CPD Officer to escort the victim to Olympic High during brunch time and see if he can possibly ID the suspects.

2 Idiocracy April 16, 2014 at 2:40 PM

Not one person was around to help this man? These kids are ballsy doesn’t bart have video monitoring to watch for this? I feel bad for this guy, this isn’t right. To you kids or drop outs (more likely) that did this your extremely lucky this state doesn’t issue CCW’s easy . You could of ended up like those kids on a NY subway back in the 80’s that got shot down robbing a man going home from work who BTW did not get convicted. Hope they catch you and send you to CYA.

3 DanaHillsHaveEyes April 16, 2014 at 2:42 PM

Why is there so much crime at this Bart station when it is literally almost sharing a parking lot with Concord police department?

4 Mustang Sally April 16, 2014 at 2:56 PM

Uh, BART police anywhere to be found EVER? Oh, not unless you make a left instead of a right turn in the parking lot.

5 Anon April 16, 2014 at 3:00 PM

“Why is there so much crime at this Bart station when it is literally almost sharing a parking lot with Concord police department?”

So ??

CPD does not patrol it –its BART’s jurisdiction

6 anon April 16, 2014 at 3:04 PM

Wait a minute! CPD has a curfew law that is supposed to keep teens in school.I think Mayor Tim Grayson started the day time school curfew law. It doesn’t seem to be working very well.

7 jtkatec April 16, 2014 at 3:08 PM

When I walk out of the Concord BART station, I’m always hypervigilant.

There’s some real interesting people hanging around that station in the early evening. People just hanging out, like it’s some kind of social gathering spot. Ewww.

8 Idea April 16, 2014 at 3:12 PM

BART should take one of their old cruisers and just leave it parked on that street in front of the station. All it takes is a little black and white to deter this kind of brazen crime.

9 Idea April 16, 2014 at 3:12 PM

BART PD I meant to specify.

10 anonanonagain April 16, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Scumbags!!! Those losers lives do not look pretty the way they are going. What happened to having some self respect or some dignity? What a world they are creating for themselves and their future. You reap what you sow…..

11 Mr. Pink April 16, 2014 at 3:30 PM

How the hell can you not give any further description?

12 PO'd April 16, 2014 at 3:35 PM

Yeah, and we are supposed to ride BART to save the planet-right? The amount of robberies and auto burglaries in the Concord and North Concord stations is absolutely appalling. Are we sure there is a BART Police? Has anyone actually seen them at the stations? Folks, it can’t be that hard to patrol a BART station. Forget BART, I’d rather drive.

What about the description again? No height, build or ethnic identity? Are you bleeping kidding?

13 Anon April 16, 2014 at 3:47 PM

@ Idea- you are correct. If Bart put a little effort into making their garages, stations & trains a little safer it could make a big difference. All they seem to care about it how to line their pockets and have no regard for their passengers.

14 mist April 16, 2014 at 3:53 PM

I hope they dont get away with it, If they do they will surely try it again. Maybe we need to start packin our own protection at this station.

15 bdude April 16, 2014 at 4:01 PM

The victim could describe the suspects as males of high school age, but gave no further description.

Nothing at all? How tall? Weight? Voice?

16 Big Mama April 16, 2014 at 4:14 PM

They will pay the price soon

17 KJ April 16, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Where were the bus drivers? Didn’t they see anything?

18 MrDuckyWucky April 16, 2014 at 4:40 PM

no further description was given so as not to offend the PC police.

19 Fig Newton April 16, 2014 at 4:42 PM

They were invisible,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,politically correct means never give a description of the thugs! They are all good boys! Come from nice ,hard working families,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,these are up standing human beings! They make me sick!

20 Give me your money April 16, 2014 at 4:49 PM

Something smells a little fishy. The last time I rode a bus to bart, the bus stayed a while and very seldom were there no other buses in the bus zone. Was he still in the bus zone (meaning he had exited the bus and was walking away from the bus through the bus zone) or was he just off boarding the bus (still withing direct line of sight of the bus’ door)? This is a hub. He could tell the yudts were of HS age, but couldn’t identify their skin color or height. The suspect that grabbed him from behind would have had to let him go so he could produce his wallet.
I realize this happened in about 90 seconds, so other people probably didn’t notice.

21 Julio April 16, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Idea….Now that all cities are leaving old cruisers in parking lots all over town it no longer means anything and worth the risk for these guys.

22 Enough April 16, 2014 at 5:50 PM

What about the bus driver? S/he had to see it.

23 Vandy April 16, 2014 at 5:51 PM

Police were busy elsewhere trying to entrap adults buying alcohol for 20-year-olds?

24 Incoming April 16, 2014 at 5:52 PM

It’s hard to believe BART actually
has police based on the amount
of crime reported there.
It’s just one of those wild,
off-the-wall ideas, but shouldn’t
those high-price BART police
be patrolling the parking
structure, the station, the
surrounding areas, the trains,
etc., to prevent crimes and
bad behavior in their perview
rather than showing up after
the fact? Shouldn’t they be so
visible in and around the station
that we know them by name?
Isn’t crime prevention much more
economical than the alternatives?
Isn’t a visible police presence the
best deterrent to crime?

25 Rose Garden April 16, 2014 at 5:57 PM

Carrying a lot of cash should be against your better judgment.

I hope they catch these young guys. What’s up with the lack of description?

Thankfully, he wasn’t injured.

26 Be happy April 16, 2014 at 6:18 PM

We can all take solace in the knowledge those at the top of BART, who may even be chauffeured and never set foot on BART, just got a hefty raise.

27 Ranti April 16, 2014 at 6:30 PM

What is Happening and this His the Future of Amerika! (When Obama said ` I Will Transform AMERICA! His view of AMERICA WAS NOT OUR VIEW,BY THAT I MEAN THE MAJORITY OF TH E MAINSTREAM AMERICA! TRANSFORMING AMERICA OBAMA MEANT, SOCIALIST AMERIKA! EVERYONE ACCORDING TO THEIR MEANS AND EVERYONE ACCORDING TO THEIR MEANS!! PLEASE NUKE US PUTIN! HE IS A COMMUNITY ORGANIZER! HE IS A FOOL! LAUNCH THE NUKES, HE WILL NOT LAUNCH, BECAUSE HE IS A FOOL! YOU WILL RULE THE WORLD! OBAMA WILL NOT RE-ACT TO YOUR LAUNCH OF ALL OF YOUR MISSILES HE THINKSTHE WORLD IS A NICE PLACE!WHERE PEOPLE JUST LIKE EACH OTHER AND NICE THINGS HAPPEN AND GLOBAL WARMING MEANS WE WILL JUST HAVE TO WEARE BURMUDA SHORTS AND SOME TANNING STUFF!

28 MrDuckyWucky April 16, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Mr Mayor, how long will my comment remain “awaiting moderation” ?

29 The victim could describe the suspects as males of high school age, but gave no further description. April 16, 2014 at 6:55 PM

The victim was probably some left wing liberal from Berkeley who felt the robbers were only acting normally in response to generations of oppression by the white man.

30 Blink April 16, 2014 at 7:17 PM

Pocket pepper spray ordering now

31 RIII April 16, 2014 at 7:17 PM

So, they were three people of “High School Age!” Were they Tall, Short. Asian, Caucasian, Hispanic, Black, or perhaps they were Martians! This is not a report, its politically correct “BS.” If the individual didn’t notice who robbed him, perhaps he just donated his cash to some Girl Scouts!

32 Underwood April 16, 2014 at 7:24 PM

I used to think Concord was a safe place to be; more like when I lived near MacArthur BART now. Pepper spray and stun-guns are okay but since we can not carry telescoping batons, (or any thing to be used as a club), or guns, I guess just hope the criminal is smaller and more fragile? Any way, it would be nice to know a bit more about what they looked like, unless they are black, that would be offensive to the PC.

33 Underwood April 16, 2014 at 7:26 PM

@Blink, Frys Electronics sells spray, cuffs and stunners. Big Five Sporting sells a decent selection of folding and fixed-blades.

34 Rose Garden April 16, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Even though it sounds like the victim is being PC, sometimes you have to think outside of the box.

I’ve never been victimized, but maybe he was scared. Perhaps he was elderly.

If you’re scared, you’re less likely to be observant. If it happened really fast, perhaps all he saw was three young guys.

Some people are more observant than others.

35 Anon April 16, 2014 at 8:14 PM

“Police were busy elsewhere trying to entrap adults buying alcohol for 20-year-olds?”

Wrong Law Enforcement units

“Frys Electronics sells spray, cuffs and stunners. Big Five Sporting sells a decent selection of folding and fixed-blades.”

Pepper spray & stun guns don’t kill people — knives will…not worth the prison time.

36 Pegasus April 16, 2014 at 8:18 PM

If I were to ride BART I might throw on a ball cap and carry a bat. I’d be just another fan thinkin’ some ’bout GIANTS baseball. If I ever come down from my mountain retreat, that is.
Safer up here & folks are packin’.

37 Russ April 16, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Who targets a victim getting off a bus????

suspicious am I …….

38 Anonymous April 16, 2014 at 8:45 PM

Of course if the Board of Directors hadn’t given the ship away there would be a lot more money for cops. Desaulnier encouraged this.

39 Atticus Thraxx April 16, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Anybody tries to mug me I just start screaming about the ‘Jews’ and spinning in a circle as fast as I can. Trick is to keep spinning until you throw up. Nobody wants to deal with a bigot spewing chunks. Great advice, cost you nothing.

40 Pegasus April 16, 2014 at 9:29 PM

Now, THAT THERE is some funny chit. Good one Atticus.

41 AldrigeFamily April 16, 2014 at 9:29 PM

Underwood really…get over it

42 Amy April 16, 2014 at 9:38 PM

Where are the decoys?

43 War Zone April 16, 2014 at 9:55 PM

Concord is turning into a war zone. Why bother sending our troops overseas when the real problem is here in Concord with our degenerate youth? Sad that the Concord punk kids can’t just get and education and learn to earn their money the hard way.

I would advise anyone traveling to the Concord Bart station to arm themselves – with mace, knives, maybe even a gun. protect yourselves from the youth of Concord. they are criminals in the making.

And Mustang Sally should back off the Concord police – they cant be at the scene of the crime all the time. Perhaps you should look at the criminal children our community is producing instead. Loser parents = loser children. that is the real problem not the police.

Arm yourselves, people. It is getting dangerous out there.

44 Warning!!! Warning!!! To all the useless Concord parents April 16, 2014 at 10:03 PM

To the Concord parents: (those who live in the Monument Blvd//Laguna Ellis/Detroit Avenue area)

You know who you are. Living off the welfare system and not taking care of your litter. You better teach your worthless children some manners, human decency and respect next time they step out the front door and are thinking about robbing people at the Bart station.

Otherwise, next time you see your precious offspring will be in a body bag.

45 GUNS ARE NOT THE ANSWER April 16, 2014 at 11:27 PM

We just had a shooting in concord off of port Chicago today there are enough trigger happy people. Let’s not add to them. It’s the parenting and just pure ignorance of people in general.

46 Lari April 17, 2014 at 12:30 AM

I have been going to Concord BART now for close to two decades and over the years, have walked to the overfill lot at all hours. It’s only been in the last year or so where I no longer felt as safe..especially at night, walking that long distance. Is it just because I’m older now? Or, is it that it really has gotten worse out there? There are odd people around. Either way, I’m prepared – I have a stun gun and am always ready to use it when walking alone. Stinks that it came to this, though.

47 Suzie April 17, 2014 at 12:51 AM

Education is a key here. Go to college, get a degree or two and teach your kids; how about this, just teach your kids. What is going on with the world these days.

48 anon April 17, 2014 at 1:08 AM

Check the restaurants in the todo santos area. Might get lucky with a description or best, their faces.

49 @45 April 17, 2014 at 1:53 AM

So, your “solution” is to go back and re-raise criminals to be good people? Maybe make people less ignorant? Yeah, good luck with that. Let me know how it works out for you. And your backup plan of disarming honest people while criminals continue to carry guns probably isn’t destined for success, either.

50 CrappyKids April 17, 2014 at 6:54 AM

I hope these brats are caught and locked up. They need to be taught. Since parents can no longer discipline or teach their ratty kids, it’ll be up to the judicial system to teach people manners. Kids nowadays have alot of nerve because they have no respsect for anyone. Karma will get all creeps. It may not be today, but Karma will get them. Karma is the teacher of all.

51 BusRider April 17, 2014 at 7:35 AM

Uh HELLO! Does no one see these hoodlums sitting at the bus benches at the far end of the station everyday? They “kick” it there and smoke weed and deal drugs. How do the cops not catch on? I wouldn’t be surprised if more people get robbed after this.

52 BART Police... April 17, 2014 at 7:48 AM

..are a joke! I’ve been pulled over by BART police for making an illegal U-turn in front of the station. It was complete BS since there was no ‘No U-turn’ sign, and I didn’t cross any lines. I wasn’t even going to BART!

Hell, if they were doing their job, those god damned kids wouldn’t be posted at the exit of the bus stop, sitting at the vacant bus benches.

I dread having to walk past them out of sheer annoyance. They shout vulgarities, smoke pot and cigarettes, and blast that awful RAP music. Maybe if they got jobs they could get cars and not have to hang out at bus stops. Losers.

53 Geezer Butler April 17, 2014 at 8:53 AM

Maybe Bernie Goetz will move here……

54 BART police April 17, 2014 at 9:03 AM

I am a great person that can’t even get a job… and these kids getting jobs… you want crappy service and people spitting in your food…O.K. The BART police are so timid right now about doing ANYTHING so not to tip the scale of creating another trayvon incident… I say someone who has some of those big left over M80’s or M1000’s start throwing them in the general direction of these kids and scare the hell out of them and make them move on. All it takes is a little loud noise to get some attention and to fix an incident. BY THE WAY- AREN’T OUR BUSES EQUIPT WITH CAMERAS IN THEM FOR INCIDENT REPORTS? THE STUPIDS FACE SHOULD BE ON THE CAMERA DON’T YOU THINK?

55 jtkatec April 17, 2014 at 9:11 AM

Atticus, the visual was hilarious, but then who wants you to come home stinking of vomit.

56 Mr. Pink April 17, 2014 at 9:25 AM

Agree that BART police should be a much more visible presence. They should be walking around the stations, riding the trains and patrolling the lots, particularly after dark. Seems like a very simple and logical answer, so why is it so hard to put into practice?

57 What else is new? April 17, 2014 at 9:29 AM

And the Mayor says that Concord is going to be a world class city and the street between the Bart Station and Todos Santos Plaza is going to be another Santana Row. The Police Chief spins the crime rate as being good and then releases statistics that most crime is up. Of course the thugs were not caught. If we had crime cams near the BART we wold have images of these cretins.

58 mike April 17, 2014 at 11:11 AM

The whole give up and give them what they want thing encourages these thefts! Yeah maybe a life is not worth a few bucks, but you can’t just sit there and let them roll over you like that.

59 Crime Stopper April 17, 2014 at 11:15 AM

It’s sad you don’t feel safe at Concord Bart even in broad daylight at Bart. Such a shame. I hope they catch those juveniles. Small crimes embolden them to bigger crimes.

60 anon April 17, 2014 at 4:02 PM

Where was the station attendent ?

61 @49 April 17, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Where in my comment do you read that I said to go back and re-raise them? I’m sorry but I don’t remember saying that. I’m simply stating that we shouldn’t give everyone a gun because something bad happens. Yes it’s horrible that the man was robbed, I agree. But this man could not even say the race or any kind of details on the person/people involved, so who’s to say it really happened?. There has to be cameras to prove it. Also if you read the story, there wasn’t even any weapon reported being seen.

62 Connie Dobbs April 17, 2014 at 6:09 PM

#55 Alive and stinking gets my vote.

63 Suzie April 17, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Well shut the front door then!

64 Mike April 17, 2014 at 10:43 PM

If the victim reads this comment, please check with Walnut Creek Police about an attempted Robbery at the True Religion Store (They have the Pictures). 3 suspects (teen looking) tried to rob it over the weekend. The same 3 robbed a store in San Ramon a couple days later. High School Age, all about 5’8″ and 165 lbs. One had on a baseball cap, the other two no hat. Familiar? If so please let the local PD know this, need a facial ID if possible.

65 Great Idea April 19, 2014 at 1:45 AM

I think that the best solution here is to arm everyone with an uzi and just go ballistic on these criminal kids when you see them hanging around the BART station looking for trouble. If we do it randomly like a drive by it may work.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: