Vehicle Hits Bus Stop Sign, Ends Up on Lawn of Concord Apartment Complex

March 14, 2014 22:06 pm · 21 comments

sign

One person received minor injuries after it demolished a bus stop sign and ended up on the lawn of an apartment complex near Sunshine & Meadow in Concord around 5pm on Friday night.

Police haven’t confirmed the cause of the crash.

Thanks to Brent for the picture!

{ 21 comments }

1 My guess March 14, 2014 at 10:11 PM

Cause of crash – driving like an idiot.

2 Bang Ding Ow March 14, 2014 at 10:27 PM

Pilot Error.

3 Sam Y March 14, 2014 at 10:36 PM

Geeee….. maybe driving too FAST!!!!! Idiot!

4 jimmy March 14, 2014 at 10:48 PM

congratulations! You’re an idiot. whudda moron.

5 someone had to do it March 14, 2014 at 11:49 PM

hehehe

6 Connie Dobbs March 14, 2014 at 11:58 PM

Here’s your sign.

7 Michelle March 15, 2014 at 12:07 AM

What’s wrong with people these days? Hitting the bottle a little early.

8 Mimi (original) March 15, 2014 at 12:11 AM

Doofus!

9 qwerty March 15, 2014 at 12:58 AM

Rent an apartment here. Includes a free entry into a “free car lease for a year”. You’re welcome apartment complex owner. Do it.

10 WTF? March 15, 2014 at 1:18 AM

SMH people who drive just to drive and have never taken an actual CA driving test.

11 Just saying March 15, 2014 at 5:07 AM

what, no hydrant?

12 Luckily no one was waiting for a bus March 15, 2014 at 7:25 AM

otherwise this “David Rosen Wannabee” would be a murderer…MORON

13 Nat March 15, 2014 at 9:09 AM

What happened, did we run out of fire hydrants for targets? Bus stop signs be afraid, be very afraid.

14 brianinmtz March 15, 2014 at 9:28 AM

Welcome to Concord, no drivers license, no problem

15 It's all about speed March 15, 2014 at 10:25 AM

ya can’t end up like that going 25 MPH.

16 be careful out there March 15, 2014 at 12:24 PM

saw need for speed at the drive-in last night. just as i was telling my wife how i bet it would cause some people to drive like idiots, the motors started cranking up. and of course they had to speed onto the freeway. just hope the racing on the screen isnt copied in real life.

17 NoMoreFreeRide March 15, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Cause of the crash? Stupidity!!

18 anonanonagain March 15, 2014 at 12:39 PM

Too many idiots on the roads these days. Perhaps they should learn to drive a peddle car first (for about 10 years) until they learn to respect the rules and laws of the road……

19 JRConcord March 16, 2014 at 8:09 AM

I could use the hood for my girlfriends mustang…

20 Silva March 16, 2014 at 8:25 AM
21 Steve H. March 16, 2014 at 9:51 AM

Was this a single car crash or did they have some help?

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: