Air BART! Trains Lifted Off Tracks After Friday Night Derailment in Concord

February 22, 2014 7:47 am · 22 comments

Thanks to Craig Cannon & J. Morales for the pictures of the BART trains being lifted off the tracks after the Friday night derailment in Concord.

BART officials are now saying that repairs to a damaged train, track and third rail following a derailment at the Concord BART station on Friday are likely to continue through Saturday night.

Train service past Pleasant Hill on the Pittsburg/Bay Point line has been canceled, with buses serving the Concord, North Concord/Martinez and Pittsburg/Bay Point stations from Pleasant Hill until the end of scheduled service, BART said in a statement on Friday evening.

Riders traveling in to San Francisco or Oakland are being advised to catch their trains at the Pleasant Hill station on Saturday. A shuttle train will also be operating between Pittsburg/Bay Point and North Concord, and buses will operate between the North Concord, Concord and Pleasant Hill stations.

The out-of-service train, which was traveling empty to the Concord Yard, was just leaving the Concord station around 6:30 p.m. when some train wheels went off the track, BART officials said.

While the cause remains unknown, the derailment occurred as the train traveled over a switching mechanism known as an interlocking, BART spokeswoman Alicia Trost said.

The train is now blocking the rails in both directions and removing it is expected to be a difficult, lengthy process.

The train operator was not injured and no passengers were on board.

The Concord station was also the scene of a derailment on March, 13, 2011 involving a 10-car train carrying 65 passengers to San Francisco International Airport. Three people reported minor back injuries after that incident.

Service in the 2011 incident was restored in less than 24 hours.

RELATED STORIES:

{ 22 comments }

1 Emily February 22, 2014 at 8:06 AM

Wow! What does a BART car weigh, I wonder?
Great pictures, thanks.

2 ConcordDad February 22, 2014 at 8:14 AM

BART of course as they always do did a half ass fix. This is exactly the same spot that the train derailed a few years ago. While I waited for a bus I was talking to a Station Agent. She said BART is putting tons of money towards building these beautiful new stations going in on the new line to San Jose and cutting funding for fixing the current system. She said her machines in the stations are constantly breaking and she orders parts and they take forever to get there. She said it’s extremely frustrating. She understands why people get upset but she does the best with the tools she has.

People complaining about BART not being prepared for this. Thousands of people ride between Pleasant Hill and Baypoint everyday. How would you be prepared for both tracks going down? Have hundreds of busses waiting in a parking lot somewhere. Busses can’t make up for the amount of trains running during commute.

3 ConcordDad February 22, 2014 at 8:17 AM

Has anyone looked up pictures of the new stations they are building on the San Jose extension. Talk about ridiculous they are like museums not train stations. Lots of glass etc. Why is all the money going to those areas? Contra Costa County we get EBART the wanna be train. Save the money on the mega stations and fix the current system.

4 EdiBirsan February 22, 2014 at 8:31 AM

Flying BART trains, that is one way to get an express line.

5 KAD February 22, 2014 at 8:58 AM

Friday nights are not good for BART commuters. Glad no one was injured.

6 Cowellian February 22, 2014 at 9:22 AM

That looks like an E-Ticket ride!

7 lofty February 22, 2014 at 9:23 AM

Got a picture of the crane?

8 DrDuran February 22, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Emily, a BART car weighs between 30 & 35 tons, depending on the type of car.

9 I wish BART service was as good as their derailment cleanup February 22, 2014 at 10:11 AM

I was planning on packing a lunch and spending the day with the kids watching the crane.

10 anon February 22, 2014 at 10:21 AM

Anybody like high speed rail?

11 Atticus Thraxx February 22, 2014 at 10:29 AM

Cool pictures. Love me some big ‘ol cranes.

12 a.l. February 22, 2014 at 10:37 AM

I was really enjoying my Saturday morning…windows open. Beautiful day outside…UNTIL THE HELICOPTERS! Do these dudes really need to keep getting live shots of the Bart station. Very loud, very disruptive, very annoying. Why must they? Nothing is really happening. Just take a darn picture and LEAVE!

13 KJ February 22, 2014 at 10:41 AM

Anon @10 — It would be interesting to have a side-by-side comparison of train/plane/car/motorcycle/bicycle/pedestrian injury accidents.

I suppose cars would top the list, but I don’t see anyone calling for an end to building more and wider roads for cars.

14 Attention: a.l. February 22, 2014 at 11:10 AM

The media stations really don’t care about the derailment repair. They are secretly hoping to be able to catch a Helicopter Crash..!!

15 mike February 22, 2014 at 11:10 PM

The cars weigh 58,000lbs. each

16 Concord February 23, 2014 at 4:04 AM

P.S. I’m so sick of trains going in and out of Concord yard holding passenger trains too. THE EMPTY TRAINS SHOULD BE WAITING FOR THE CROWDED PASSENGER TRAINS.

DUH! only at BART do empty trains go first.

This needless repair removing the train at Concord Station is YET another great waste of money like the $43 million dollar track crossover that doesn’t work between Pleasant Hill and Walnut Creek.

Will BART ever get its act together??????

17 Emily February 23, 2014 at 5:08 AM

Thank you Dr D.at 8. That’s more than I thought.

18 Silva February 23, 2014 at 9:53 AM

About those helecopters, as a long time resident of West Oakland, I had to learn to sleep through that noise daily, as news stations reported on traffic to the bridge. Not an easy feat. I’m happy they’re too cheap, or it’s too boring now to do it every day. Now when you hear them it’s really something bad.

19 Silva February 23, 2014 at 10:11 AM

@ConcordDad (#2 & #3); when BART opened (in the early ’70s) the stations seemed ultra modern! “Space age” we called them SSS

20 Rick February 23, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Silva, there’s a lot more going on in West Oakland than “traffic to the bridge.”

21 Silva February 23, 2014 at 6:45 PM

Rick, yes that’s entirely true, but the 5:30/8:30 am stuff in my neighborhood is about the bridge traffic.

22 Sabrina February 23, 2014 at 7:52 PM

I’m glad I took Friday off, and feel badly for those who were stuck in this mess. I’ve been taken BART to SF Financial District for years.

Seriously thinking of driving………..

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: