UPDATE: Two School Buses Involved in Crash Near Diablo View Middle School

January 11, 2013 15:57 pm · 67 comments

bus

A school bus, which had about 40 students on-board from Diablo View Middle School, was involved in a collision at about 3:12 on Friday afternoon in Clayton.

Minor injuries were reported.

The police are walking the students back to school, where they can be picked up by a parent/guardian.

The collision occurred near the intersection of Marsh Creek & Clayton Road. The crash is still under investigation.

UPDATE, 4pm: Clayton Police say two buses were involved in the crash. According to witnesses, one bus rear-ended the other.

Thanks to the anonymous Claycordian for the picture!

{ 67 comments }

1 Clayton Mom January 11, 2013 at 4:02 PM

The accident was at 3pm when the kids got out of school and it involved 2 school buses. One rear ended the other one.

2 jtkatec January 11, 2013 at 4:11 PM

Good to hear no one was injured seriously…. but seriously….This is awfully odd, all these school bus accidents…… school bus mating season?

3 Sounds January 11, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Silly driver!

4 anon January 11, 2013 at 4:31 PM

I heard that there were only 7 minor injuries.

5 chopper January 11, 2013 at 4:39 PM

chopper over head right now…

6 Doctor J January 11, 2013 at 4:43 PM

On Sept 4, 2012, just 4 months ago, FCMAT found MDUSD “recent findings indicate some lax practices relative to regular school bus preventive maintenance and adherence to laws and regulations. Not all buses are inspected by the Transportation Department at the legally required intervals.” Two accidents in two days; yesterday the wheel came off a bus on Hwy 4; today, one MDUSD bus rearends another on Marsh Creek Rd. Bad brakes ? Driver error ? And a bus fire causing the board to have to buy a new bus. Why hasn’t anything been done in the last four months to correct the lack of maintenance or are these four buses just coincidences ? I can’t wait to see Brian Lawrence’s list of questions to Steven Lawrence why he has not mandated immediate corrections that have apparently resulted in a wheel coming off a special education bus and a bus catching fire.

7 Elwood January 11, 2013 at 4:57 PM

It’s MDUSD!

What do you expect? Competence?

8 Elwood January 11, 2013 at 5:03 PM

Isn’t it nice that his old pet board extended superintendent Steven Lawrence’s contract in secrecy?

He is such a pathetic loser, as were the old board members who are no longer there.

One can only hope that the new board will make some changes. It would be worth it to be rid of him, even if they have to buy out his extended contract. Of course, whether the contract was extended legally is still in question.

9 Honey Boo Boo's Daddy January 11, 2013 at 5:12 PM

honey boo boo wernt on tha bus cuz she not go ta skool

10 SC January 11, 2013 at 5:15 PM

Thank God! I drove by there on my drive home tonight around 415pm and saw the school appeared to be blocked off at the entrance, with many police cars and an ambulance up at the school… i was worried something had happened like a shooting. Glad everyone is okay and nothing serious.

11 TK January 11, 2013 at 5:41 PM

SC .. Agreed
It looked like a much bigger event. I guess when you call and say 40 kids were in the bus… you have to bring enough cars to take them all somewhere incase it was major.

12 @Doctor J January 11, 2013 at 5:51 PM

Suggestion, contact CHP and request the begin random inspections of district buses. If one phone call doesn’t bring results, mention suggestion to parents and have them start calling CHP.

13 TinFoiler January 11, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Ahh, give them a break – they may be suffering from Toxoplasma.

14 Howard K Mullins III January 11, 2013 at 6:03 PM

New MDUSD Job Opening

Wanted
Semi competent school bus driver. Should be smart enough to stop a bus while texting before collisions.

Low pay, deplorable working conditions. Free laptop.

Apply MDUSD, first come first hired.

15 Drake January 11, 2013 at 6:12 PM

Thank you heroes! Always grateful for the first responders

16 Doctor J January 11, 2013 at 6:18 PM

When Clayton PD advised CHP there were 40 children on the two buses, some with minor injuries and radioed for an ambulance, CHP called in the cavalry. CHP is responsbile for all school bus crash investigations, as well as school bus inspections. Unless the second driver admits to being asleep, it wouldn’t surprise me to have these two buses impounded by CHP for a thorough inspection and inspection of district maintenance records. Someone will likely drop off a copy of the FCMAT report of Sept 4, 2012 showing the findings of maintenance deficiencies. 3 buses lost in 2 days and one by fire sometime recently.

17 Fritzhugh Ludlow January 11, 2013 at 6:25 PM

Do not expect any money for Bus Maintainance from Gov. Moonbeam, yesterday He said most money would be spent on poor inner city, and non English speaking schools”Because it is the Fair thing to do”.

18 sumsocool January 11, 2013 at 6:37 PM

Drivers are put through extensive training, I’m told more training than any other license. How one bus rear ended another seems very odd. Maybe he was distracted by Mullins kid I heard he’s a piece of work.

19 No Excuses January 11, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Fritz: You just described 60% of MDUSD schools.

20 kiarfy January 11, 2013 at 7:41 PM

This was a strange accident. School bus drivers are trained specifically to prevent this from occurring. Glad no kids were hurt.

21 Suaminya January 11, 2013 at 9:26 PM

My son was on the bus today, that was rear ended by the smaller bus. The driver of the bus in front needs to lose her job immediately! I’m not sure who to contact first, but I am infuriated! This driver, Sandra, replaced the former driver a couple months ago, due to their annual ‘seniority lottery’. I started hearing complaints about her the first week. Not just from my son, but from his friends on the bus. In her 2nd week of driving the bus, she sent out multiple citations, effectively banning 3 kids from riding privileges (there had never been any citations with the other driver). I found out from my son, that the citations issued were things such as: ‘sitting in an unassigned seat’ (when she took over, she assigned seats!), and for ‘turning around in the seat’. My son was banned from the bus for both of these, hardly serious infractions. When I spoke to Sandra, regarding the infractions, she explained that he 1. had been seen sitting in an unassigned seat, and 2. she looked in her mirror and saw the back of his head! I called the MDUSD transportation dept. to complain about this out of control driver. Why was she looking in the mirror to see who has their head turned, and who didn’t, when she’s supposed to be driving, and paying attn. to the road?! My conversation was all about how this lady is out of control, should not be driving a bus and her actions will soon cause an accident(of course they supported her and said she’s been driving for 6 years, LOL). Well, guess what….today’s accident happened like this (per my son): A kid on the bus cussed (not good of course), so Sandra SLAMMED on the brakes, stopping the bus just outside of Diablo View’s parking lot, RIGHT IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STREET!!! The bus that was following, which was carrying special ed students, had no time to avoid her and hit her from behind!!! Some of the students banged their heads due to her slamming on the brakes, 1 kid had an asthma attack, and several, including my son, complained of neck pain. I may need to take him to the E.R. tonight or tomorrow, to have him checked. Shame on you Sandra!!

22 teri January 11, 2013 at 10:32 PM

To Suaminya, #21:

Go ‘Mom’! :-)

23 Anon January 11, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Call the news stations and let them know your story. You’ll be sure to get something done then.

24 Frustrated January 11, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Maybe if the kids on the bus sit in their seats like they were suppose to and watched their mouths and behaved appropriately, bus drivers would have an easier time concentrating.

25 smartcookie January 11, 2013 at 10:52 PM

I was on the bus when this happend…my back and head hurts alot but im not going to the hospital. There was alot of kids scared,i even cried. It has happend before but my little brother had sandra and they got in an accident with a car. Im scared to ride the bus now…it took a long time and in the end i hope kids learn to wear seatbelts. it is a good lesson!

26 omg! January 11, 2013 at 11:08 PM

@Suaminya – I’m so sorry your son experienced that today. How sad and scary! Glad he and the other kids were ok though. Not letting my kids ride the bus again. ugh! What is going on with all the crazyness lately??? Stop arguing people and be more human/caring! How frustrating!

27 jp January 11, 2013 at 11:20 PM

Wow, glad my kids don’t ride a bus!

28 yellow cab January 12, 2013 at 4:43 AM

foul play

29 MDE Mom January 12, 2013 at 7:29 AM

@Suaminya,

Take your kid to the ER, get it documented, and file a police report. If what you said is correct, then I would definately file a police report. Unfortunately, because of the accident, you now have the support you need yo back up your previous claims. I hope your son feels better, that is really scary.

BTW, this is why we need Engine 11 to stay!!!

30 MDE Mom January 12, 2013 at 7:32 AM

@Smartcookie,
You should go to the ER to make sure you are okay. Are there seatbelts on buses?

31 mortimer January 12, 2013 at 7:35 AM

I smell a rat !

32 O January 12, 2013 at 8:06 AM

Here are a few examples of things your children may experience on the school bus:

1. Bullying
2. Sexual harassment
3. Fighting
4. Throwing things
5. Vulgarity

Bus drivers get all kinds of abuse from your sweet little angels.

Parents are screaming that their kids are getting harassed on the bus. What are the bus drivers suppose to do?

@Suaminya, I agree that if the driver did in fact slam on the breaks to control the kids, she should be fired.

Parents need to step up to the plate and teach your kids how to behave. Stop blaming school bus drivers, teachers and the district for your kids actions. Bus drivers need more training to deal with out of control children.

We should have parent volunteers on the bus every morning and afternoon to see what REALLY happens on the bus.

33 WTF January 12, 2013 at 8:29 AM

@Suaminya- I’ll be curious to see the true details of this incident. When I was a kid if something happened at school it was ME that got in trouble. Back then parents sided with the schools/teachers/bus drivers no matter what the case and kids got in trouble for acting the fool. Now it seems that parents back their kids no matter what the case and justify childrens behavior. I used to be a teacher but got out of that profession after about 15 years of having to deal with parents that wouldn’t take responsibility for their kids behavior. You get tired of that real quick and the behaviors continue to escalate.

I am officially an old fuddy duddy now I guess.

34 Menegene January 12, 2013 at 8:45 AM

I have a lot to say about the transportation system. Like tem keeping the kids on the busses for over 1:55 hr PER way to or from school because they can’t route and try to cram too many kids on one route.
Yes, two months ago there was a seniority battle and te drivers were reassigned and my son has had a “permanent sub” for one of his 3 weekly drivers. My son gets messed with on the bus- this one classmate in particular- the “sub” he has daily pretends she doesn’t speak English. A bus full of kids with speech delay try to tell me what happens and she sits there on her hands. BS.
Why don’t I drive my kid? They moved him 16 miles from our house to avoid attack at last school. I am calling a friend to get some names of who to contact at CHP. I have no faith their busses are maintained.

35 Chet January 12, 2013 at 9:23 AM

How far do kids come from to attend DVMS? I thought it only served Clayton. The farthest walk to any part of Clayton from there can’t be more than 30 minutes. Why do we need a regular bus?

36 Jayson Mitchell January 12, 2013 at 9:43 AM

THIS WAS NO ACCIDENT! THIS WAS CAUSED BY THE BUS DRIVER THAT GOT HIT IN THE FRONT. THIS DRIVERS NAME IS SANDRA AND MY CHILD HAD COMPLAINED MULTIPLE TIMES ABOUT HOW SHE DROVE THE BUS WHILE TRYING TO ADDRESS THINGS THAT THE KIDS WERE DOING AS A SCARE TACTIC! SHE WOULD STOP IN THE MIDDLE OF THE STREETS YELLING AT THE KIDS AND THIS TIME WAS NO DIFFERENT AS MY CHILD WHO WAS NOT ONLY ON THIS BUS BUT WAS HURT! DIAGNOSES WITH WHIPFLASH FROM THE ER AT JOHN MUIR HOSPITAL ER! WELL REALLY PISSES ME OFF ABOUT THIS SITUATION IS I KNEW THAT SHE DROVE LIKE THIS AS WHEN SHE STARTED I WAS MISSING THE BUS BECAUSE SHE CAME EARLIER THAN THE REGULAR DRIVER…..SO I ENDED UP FOLLOWING THIS BUS DRIVER MULTIPLE TIMES! SO WHAT I DID AFTER THAT I WROTE A LONG EMAIL TO CHRIS CLAUSSEN THE DIABLO VIEW MIDDLE SCHOOLS VICE PRINCIPAL ADDRESSING THIS WITH HIM IN DETAIL MONTHS AGO! HE RESPONDED THAT HE WOULD CHECK IT OUT BUT NOTHING AFTER THAT OF WHAT HE FOUND FROM HIS INVESTIGATION OR NOT! WHEN I GOT TO THE SCENE I WAS FINE UNTIL STOPPED BY SOME SORT OF SHERRIFF AND CHRIS CLAUSSEN STOPPING AND SAYING WHERE AM I GOING? MY ANSWER WAS TO SEE MY KID! THEN I HAD TOLD THEM MY SON JUST CALLED ME FROM HIS PHONE AND THEY TRIED TO REDIRECT ME BACK TO THE SCHOOL SAYING THAT THERE WAS A GROUP SENT BACK WHICH THEY THOUGHT HE WAS TAKEN BACK BUT WAS B@#$SH$T! AS HE WAS STILL THERE THE GREAT THING IS THE WHOLE EPISODE HAS BEEN VIDEO TAPED BY MY OLDER BOY WHO WAS WITH ME! I’M REALLY DISAPPOINTED WITH THIS WHOLE SITUATION AND HOW IT WAS HANDLED FROM THE BEGINNING! I AM GOING TO CUT AND PAST MY EMAIL TO VP CLAUSSEN IN THIS SPACE BELOW WITH THE DATE I SENT IT!

————————————————————————————————————
DATE OCT 13, 2012 SUBJECT LINE WAS BUS 21
( THE DRIVER IS SANDRA))
Hey Chris,

Its (MY NAME WAS HERE) and I am a parent of a student that rides the bus from the Oakgrove stop. I am writing this email in regard to a few different things.

1. The bus arrival and departure times at the stop are very inconsistent yesterday the bus left at 7.45am today it left at 7.23am the driver who had been on that route before was very consistent always departing at that stop at 7.30am or if arriving later the kids would already be there. If arriving earlier he would wait till 7.30am and then depart which gave a consistent time frame. I’m not sure if you can make suggestions or not but this is more of an FYI and a suggestion towards consistency which is very helpful to all.

2. My son has told me in the recent past the driver has made some abrupt stops while driving to school in the street as kids were I guess moving from seat to seat? I at first really dismissed it until recently as I have missed the bus a couple of times and have followed the bus while going to the school to see where the route actually goes. Once I did try to catch it at Pine Hollow but was slightly behind her missed it and began once again to follow the bus. To my surprise she pulled off and there was kids crossing in the crosswalkfrom the left side and instead of stopping she kept going right through as I ended up stopping for the kids I was in shock that she did not. I should of said something then but dismissed it again as I didn’t want to be the complaining parent etc. But today yes of course I missed the bus again as it left closer to 7.21am and then followed it going up the road from Cowell as we both turned the bus made a stop while making the turn I thought the bus had broke down?? (so actually slowed down myself to look and see pulling off to the side)

My point is that the kids safety should always be a number one concern and if the kids are moving she should pull of safely to the sdie of the road and address it instead of stopping in the middle of traffic as this puts all the kids at risk. I will be getting to the stop earlier on my side to tomorrow and from now on but I will be asking my son and about the ride to and from school as unsafe behaviors should be accepted by any of us. And if this is something that you would like to investigate more maybe you would interview randow kids on the bus??

Anyways thanks for taking the time to read this email and I hope you can make any suggestions that might be in best interest to the kids.

Thanks (MY NAME)
925-(000-0000)

PS if you would like to talk about it please feel free to give me a call.

I RECEIVED THIS EMAIL IN RESPONSE

MY NAME,

Thank you very much for your concerns and letting us know of the situation. I completely agree with you that the children’s safety is the main concern. We will be looking into it immediately. If you have any other concerns please let us know.

Sincerely,
Chris Clausen

————————————————————————————————————

NEVER RECEIVED A CALL OR ANY OTHER FOLLOW FROM HIM ABOUT THIS. I ASKED MY SON ABOUT IT AND HE SAID THAT HE WAS INTERVIEWING SOME OF THE KIDS. SINCE THEN THERE HAS BEEN HER AND OTHER DRIVERS DRIVING THE BUS BUT THE INCIDENT THAT HAPPEN YESTERDAY WAS ABOUT THE DRIVER I HAD COMPLAINED ABOUT TO HIM!

BECAUSE OF HER ACTIONS AND THE LACK OF FOLLOW UP BY THE SCHOOL VP CHRIS CLAUSSEN SHE WAS STILL DRIVING BUSSES AND GUESS WHAT NOT ONLY MY KID WAS HURT BUT MULTIPLE KIDS DRAMATIZED AS WELL AS THE SPECIAL NEEDS KIDS BUS THAT HIT HERS! PLEASE GET THIS MESSAGE OUT SO WE CAN HOLD THEM ALL ACCOUNTABLE!

37 Jayson Mitchell January 12, 2013 at 9:47 AM

TRAUMATIZED

38 Annie January 12, 2013 at 9:56 AM

There are bus assistents that ride certain buses. There are a couple of them riding now. I guess you could see if your bus needs one,but they are usually for the more difficult rides where the driver needs help with student control for safety.

39 In The Day January 12, 2013 at 10:58 AM

@Suaminya
Sorry this happened to you-the bus driver should be fired for this. But don’t the kids wear seat belts these days?

@33
No you are not an “old fuddy duddy”, our parents rarely had to come to school or talk to our teachers-when they did (which was rare) we had no surprise waiting for us at home. We were always taught to take responsibility for our actions. I think we side with our kids, because they’re ours. Yes, we wipe their s#@t when it smells like hell–because they are our kids. I have been on both sides of the spectrum where my child was blamed for things he did not do–but if he has done something–I leave that at home and take care of it privately.

40 sumsocool January 12, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Suaminya:
Being a driver is not an easy task. The driver has to watch the road and the students. A lot of bulling is done on buses, unnecessary noise; it is the driver’s responsibility to control both. Students forget they are in a vehicle and behave as if they are in the playground. Drivers assign seats because some students can’t or won’t behave. If your child was being picked on you would be complaining that the driver did nothing. Maybe the driver whom had the route before Sandra, just didn’t care enough to pay attention to what was going on with the student behavior knowing that he/she was giving up the route anyway. I can also assure you, if it was the driver you say, she has way more than 6 years’ experience driving, also she would not single out just your son. Get a grip parents and teach your children to respect people and behave.
Any time a bus car is rear ended the driver who hit is at fault for driving to close!

41 comment January 12, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Suaminya
Maybe the district should come after your son for unruly behavior, maybe post his name on this blog and start pointing fingers. I can tell by your post you take his side know matter what.
Children that are not disciplined at home often end up being disciplined by the justice system.

42 Cowellian January 12, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Even if the first driver hit the brakes, the 2nd driver will be blamed for running into the other. I’m guessing driving too fast for conditions.

43 Wow! January 12, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Based on the comments from the parents, it’s no wonder the kids are out of control.

You either have a bus driver or a day care provider. Not both. The driver should not have to worry about what the kids are doing, just worry about what is happening on the road around them.

44 @Jayson Mitchell January 12, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Why are we even providing bus service? Let’s terminate it and put the money in the classroom. Tell you kid to sit down, shut up, look straight ahead until they get to where they’re going. Sounds like all the kids on that bus should be kicked off.

45 @Jayson Mitchell January 12, 2013 at 3:22 PM

You must live with your parents. No way based on your writing skills you have a job that you can afford a house in Clayton.

46 comment January 12, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Bus services are provided if your district school is overcrowded. Oak Grove Middle, Riverview are overcrowded, they also provide transportation for Glenbrook since its closer, little darlings on the bus are from those areas. Most transportation is provided for special education only.

47 @JaysonMitchell January 12, 2013 at 4:23 PM

As a school district employee, I can tell you that no one (not even vice principals) can do anything about a bus driver other than call the district’s transportation department and alert them to any concerns. Sounds like your kid said vp was interviewing kids – sounds like he was following through with what he said he was going to o. I wonder, did you ever contact the district’s transportation department yourself? Go down o the district and file a formal complaint? Try to find alternative transportation for your kid? Sounds like you are placing a whole lot of blame on the wrong person. I don’t even know Chris Clausen but feel like you are publicly bashing someone who had nothing to do with the hiring, reviewing, or firing bus drivers.

48 Anon January 12, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Oak Grove and Riverview aren’t overcrowded. In fact, it’s quite the opposite. The kids from those schools are on NCLB transfer to Diablo View and bussing is offered to them. I have seen how some of the children behave on those buses….far more of them should have their bussing privilege revoked (yes, they can be kicked off the bus) and then maybe the bus driver can concentrate and drive safely.

49 coco January 12, 2013 at 6:05 PM

My daughter was on the small bus that hit the big bus. She hit her face on thesseat in front of her and split her lip. I think the staff at dvms did a great job controlling the scene and helping the students and parents including chris clausin!! Sound to me that u suminya couldnt have been that worried if u didnt follow through with formal complaints. Fyi You sound like a complete idiot trying to blame the vice principle!!!

50 Doctor J January 12, 2013 at 6:42 PM

If there is a shred of truth to the purported actions of the bus driver, sounds like they might be looking at reckless driving or even child endangerment. Worse yet, since apparently MDUSD had prior complaints about the driver, and apparently did nothing, some agressive lawyer might be looking at punitive damages against the district. I know these statements have not been corroborated, but its not looking like a simple rear ender case.

51 @JaysonMitchell January 12, 2013 at 8:13 PM

So glad your older son “videotaped the whole thing” so you can watch it and realize what a douchebag you are.

52 Anon January 12, 2013 at 8:38 PM

This is all so disappointing reading all of this.

First Suaminya comes on and holds her/his child to NO accountability. I’ve been on buses during field trips and all and kids are to face forward!! that is a rule and it sounds like your son was reminded multiple times. Enough to be banned from the bus.

I’m not defending this driver, but then Jayson Mitchell comes on and says he wrote one letter and asks where all the follow up is? I’d ask him the same. Did you ever follow up with the VP? The Transportation Dept? The Board of Education? The Principal? Anyone? Or you wrote a letter and let it go? Way to go.

I’ve heard a lot of bad things though about that bus driver as my son does know some that take that bus. I’m glad the kids are going to be ok. But I do hope this report is made public and if there really is a video that you’ll post it on youtube for all to see.

53 unidentified January 12, 2013 at 10:07 PM

Hi I am one of the kids who were hurt yesterday I hit the seat really hard I didn’t tell the police which was stupid of me that my bus driver always stops in the middle of the road all the time even on the freeway further past the railroad crossing I shouldn’t have waited but that’s the way she drives

54 unidentified January 12, 2013 at 10:17 PM

I am one of the children who got hurt I hit my head I forgot to tell the police how our bus driver drives she stops in the road all the time way past the railroad crossing SORRY I forgot I want to thank the people who helped me thank you

55 armani January 12, 2013 at 10:27 PM

No body listens to the driver and everyone is loud so Sandra cant concentrate I saw jayson get hurt I hope he is ok Charlie one of my friends was yelling at everyone and then all of a sudden she started crying she said she was Having a panic attack. Hope u feel better jayson

56 MDE MOM January 12, 2013 at 11:23 PM

At Jayson Mitchell. Chris Clausen is a nice guy and he does a great job at DVMS! If you read his response, he never said he would call you back. You should have followed up with him, or with someone in transportion.

57 Teacher January 13, 2013 at 6:24 AM

I am a teacher and to those of you who asked, no school buses do not have seatbelts. I used to work at a school where the teachers and principal would ride the bus after school with the kids because the kids were so disrespectful to the bus driver and would not listen. It is not their responsibility of the drivers. Parents should be teaching children how to behave on the bus. Students who do not listen should not be able to ride the bus. The bus driver “Sandra” should not have stopped abruptly in the middle of the road, if there are issues on the bus she needs to talk to the principal of the school or the parents to let them know of the students behavior.

58 Chet January 13, 2013 at 9:30 AM

@comment thanks for clearing it up. Based on where they’re bussed in from it’s no surprise they’re disrespectful to the driver.

59 anon January 13, 2013 at 10:42 AM

If you parents would discipline your little darlings, the bus driver wouldn’t have to do it for you.

60 @comment44 January 13, 2013 at 10:49 AM

A few kids don’t mean all kids! And when you are supposed to be a bus driver taking care of the kids your actions and how you handle the situation is your job! The prior driver was able to handle it differently than stopping in the streets as a scare tactic. Tell my kid to sit down shut up etc… you must be an out of your mind scared to right your name down because you talk to much and leave no name for accoutability! Come up with something that is constructive than negative! To many kids involved in this situation scared or hurt! Not all kids are innocent but grouping all of them together is nonsense!

61 @comment45 January 13, 2013 at 10:52 AM

I wrote these comments in frustration not as a novel or something to turn into a English Teacher! My status in life whether I’m poor or rich does not have to do with the safety of my child and everyone elses!

62 @comment47 January 13, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Well yes I addressed it with Chris but maybe I am a little frustrated because I thought that he was someone who could have addressed and taken care of this situation! Maybe I was wrong! Maybe I should of addressed it myself to the driver instead of trying to get a hold of the VP of ths school who I thought would be able to handle it but I will follow up with him and see what the extent of his investigation and what and who he talked with and did to address this situation.

63 @To the negative comments January 13, 2013 at 11:10 AM

All, I wrote my comment in frustration! Chris Clausen has been a stand up guy as I have communicated with him in the past! I am a little frustrated that addressing this with him led no where but to an accident hurting kids period! No ones kids are any better than the next ones. Sure kids are raised dfiferently some are spoiled ,some have manners and I would say a lot nowadays may not! But is that any reason to put them in a situation compromising their safety? I don’t think so! This is not a problem of kids behaving badly on buses but it is the way we handle things as adults in these situations! Its easy to call me names because you attach no name yourself but the truth is there are a lot of weak people that can’t in front of what they say! But I can! And to the Armani and some of my kids friends thank you for the comments because in the end Adults really have their own agendas at times this time its about and only about keeping my kid and those others safe! As a bus driver they can have children taken off the bus who are not acting right! It is her duty to use these actions and maintain a safe bus for all! Kids are kids and Adults that are in a leadership role or authority type roll need to utilize the procedures in place to keep all safe! I hate to see people addressing the kids like they are in the comments and saying this is the reason! Sorry to hear that some of you think that you are on a higher platform than others!

64 @ Kids on the bus January 13, 2013 at 11:26 AM

I hope everyone is ok! Please don’t pay to much attention to the negative comments that some of the adults have thrown out here! Its not about where you live it is about who you are and what you can do in life to make your lives better! Keep learning and do your best so you will never need to listen to people who think they are better than you because of their status now! The greatest people.. leaders, inventors and so on have come from nothing and achieved a lot! Do the same! I will not come back to this site I only came back as my son had started reading things that people wrote in response to my comment that were negative! To you people that sit behind nameless comments this is what I expect from you!

65 Me January 13, 2013 at 11:36 AM

@ 40. Good post! Suyamina accept responsibility for your child’s poor behavior.
Jayson, did you graduate from High School? My 10th grade daughter is far more coherent in expressing herself in writing than you are. Sir, you sound like a true nutcase in describing your experience with the authorities at the crash site. Calm down, our children look to us as examples in situations such as these.

66 @ Mitchell January 13, 2013 at 4:59 PM

“.SO I ENDED UP FOLLOWING THIS BUS DRIVER MULTIPLE TIMES! ”

Just drive your kid to school then.

67 Anonymous January 14, 2013 at 9:11 AM

@#66
It sounds to me like Mitchell did have to drive his kid to school several times which is why he was following the bus.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: