Bad drivers in school bus zones, this one’s for you, so read it!

October 19, 2011 13:00 pm · 30 comments

Remember, you need to STOP if you see a school bus pulled over with its stop sign down and its lights flashing.

Here’s an email from a reader who is frustrated with the lack of people who actually obey this law….

While on Claycord Avenue in Concord this morning I saw five cars drive around a school bus with its red light flashing and the stop sign out.

How stupid are you people? Hopefully tomorrow I will have a picture to post. This was not the first time either.

Send a photo, if it’s good, we’ll post it.

1 anon October 19, 2011 at 1:06 PM

I see this ALL the time, all over Concord……….people are too busy to let kids be safe you know!
:(

2 Anon October 19, 2011 at 1:11 PM

I always obey this law and actually have had people honk and yell at me for stopping.

3 Jason October 19, 2011 at 1:12 PM

Stopped school buses and children crossing the street. Some school buses flash yellow lights when preparing to stop to let children off the bus. The yellow flashing lights warn you to slow down and prepare to stop. When the bus flashes red lights (located at the top front and back of the bus), you must stop from either direction until the children are safely across the street and the lights stop flashing. The law requires you remain stopped as long as the red lights are flashing (CVC §22454). If you fail to stop, you may be fined up to $1,000, and your driving privilege could be suspended for one year. If the school bus is on the other side of a divided or multilane highway (two or more lanes in each direction), you do not need to stop.

4 me October 19, 2011 at 1:22 PM

I see this all the time too! I have even had people behind me honking while I am stopped for school buses. Some people are in such a hurry they can not wait a few minutes.

5 City Girl October 19, 2011 at 1:28 PM

I believe this means all cars–no matter in which direction you are travelling–must stop for a school bus when its red lights are flashing and the stop sign is extended out the side of the bus. You may pass the bus once the reds are off and the yellow lights are flashing.

6 wreckless driver October 19, 2011 at 1:28 PM

hey color was the car because I just called 911 to report a wreckless driver on Laguna Street and Ellis Street wonder if it was the same vehicles both cars wree racing and ran into a stop stgn heading the direction to Gelinda Street crossing Ellis Street. One side was a black car driving on the wrong (left lane) side and the silver car on the other side of the black car driving on the right laneWhat this? wreckless driver’s day? yes this is HELL of stupic!!!!!!!!!!

7 Wow October 19, 2011 at 1:32 PM

They could have killed someone.
Non emerg. call to the local police station to give them a heads up is a great idea. It must be a huge fine.

8 aka October 19, 2011 at 1:47 PM

This was 8:20am today on Claycord Ave. in Concord. These people just left Silverwood Elem. after dropping off their own children. I know this because I was there dropping off my daughter. I will get pictures.

9 anonymous October 19, 2011 at 1:57 PM

Yes, it is the law to stop when the red lights are flashing and the stop sign is down. EVEN if you are on the other side of the street.

10 LL October 19, 2011 at 1:57 PM

Completely agree. There’s a bus stop on my street and several cars either honk at me when I stop (the bus is on the other side of the road going in the opposite direction than I am), or they go around and give me a dirty look when they pass.

I was told by several people that the bus driver could write down the license plate number of the cars and report the drivers, but I doubt they’d be able to since they have to monitor the children.

11 Horse'n Around October 19, 2011 at 2:19 PM

Well I don’t think people know that if you are turning left on a 2 lane road, You cannot pass on the right and go into a bike lane. Which happens ALL the time on Concord Blvd. But people are in to much of a hurry. Have actually witnessed someone do this and hit a teen riding their bike in the bike lane.

12 Wildcat October 19, 2011 at 2:19 PM

Welcome to the me, me, me world we live in. The laws obviously apply to everyone else but me. It doesn’t matter how many laws you have, if nobody ever enforces them, nobody will obey them.

13 anon October 19, 2011 at 2:29 PM

The same thing happens every school day in front of Mt Diablo High.

14 I'm The Urban Spaceman October 19, 2011 at 3:21 PM

So we’re all clear on this…
California Vehicle Code Section 22454
http://law.onecle.com/california/vehicle/22454.html

(a) The driver of any vehicle, upon meeting or overtaking,
from either direction, any schoolbus equipped with signs as required
in this code, that is stopped for the purpose of loading or unloading
any schoolchildren and displays a flashing red light signal and stop
signal arm, as defined in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b) of
Section 25257, if equipped with a stop signal arm, visible from front
or rear, shall bring the vehicle to a stop immediately before
passing the schoolbus and shall not proceed past the schoolbus until
the flashing red light signal and stop signal arm, if equipped with a
stop signal arm, cease operation.
(b) (1) The driver of a vehicle upon a divided highway or
multiple-lane highway need not stop upon meeting or passing a
schoolbus that is upon the other roadway.
(2) For the purposes of this subdivision, a multiple-lane highway
is any highway that has two or more lanes of travel in each
direction.
(c) (1) If a vehicle was observed overtaking a schoolbus in
violation of subdivision (a), and the driver of the schoolbus
witnessed the violation, the driver may, within 24 hours, report the
violation and furnish the vehicle license plate number and
description and the time and place of the violation to the local law
enforcement agency having jurisdiction of the offense. That law
enforcement agency shall issue a letter of warning prepared in
accordance with paragraph (2) with respect to the alleged violation
to the registered owner of the vehicle. The issuance of a warning
letter under this paragraph shall not be entered on the driving
record of the person to whom it is issued, but does not preclude the
imposition of any other applicable penalty.
(2) The Attorney General shall prepare and furnish to every law
enforcement agency in the state a form letter for purposes of
paragraph (1), and the law enforcement agency may issue those letters
in the exact form prepared by the Attorney General. The Attorney
General may charge a fee to any law enforcement agency that requests
a copy of the form letter to recover the costs of preparing and
providing that copy.
(d) This section also applies to a roadway upon private property.

15 Lady Britannia October 19, 2011 at 4:14 PM

I am appalled by many drivers when it concerns children/students getting to school. Many drivers are parents themselves and forget that children are still getting to school. Do we really have to be such arrogant, unsafe drivers without any concern for others?? All it takes is one bad move and your life could change for the worst forever, so will that child’s(ren)…….

16 @Wreckless Driver October 19, 2011 at 4:25 PM

I think most of us want to be wreckless drivers…reckless drivers, that’s another story.

17 Thomas Clarke October 19, 2011 at 4:31 PM

The police try to gang up on drunk drivers when the community would be better served by having the cops nailing the idiots that violate this law, one of the few that makes a lot of sense.

18 Douglas October 19, 2011 at 4:51 PM

I see this all the time.I’ll stop and people will drive around ME AND THE BUS. Police could write a bunch of $400 tix in one day. Hold to the fine and they’ll never do it again. How ’bout mandatory 24 hour jail time? LOL

19 College Park, Valley View and DVC October 19, 2011 at 5:39 PM

These 3 schools have a different problem that would be the crossing guard. This person will hold traffic when kids are a block away. Then people get mad and take it upon themselves to not obey him. Please let the traffic go if their is not a child standing there. Things will go smoother.
The crossing guards at El Dorado are awesome. They get the kids safely across the street and keep traffic moving. The guard at the Viking an Ruth Drive needs to go take lesssons from them.

20 CJ October 19, 2011 at 5:54 PM

On a related topic, how many times do you see vehicles fail to pull to the right (if possible) and stop when a Fire truck, Police car or other emergency vehicle is approaching from the other direction? It’s a pet peeve of mine. If you decide you needn’t stop and pull over, but rather proceed through that next intersection, are you sure that approaching emergency vehicle is not going to turn left in front of you? Pull over and stop, people!

21 Rick October 19, 2011 at 6:00 PM

I think it should be a shoot-able offense.

22 curious October 19, 2011 at 6:18 PM

@ #19…!!! Thank you! I wrote the mayor today on the water cooler about this very subject, yet my comment never made it to “print”. The crossing guards are horrible at the Ruth & Viking area and actually put the kids at a bigger risk because people get antsy. I have actually seen some turn when they get tired of waiting. (which pisses me off!! because that’s how people do get hurt) I called the owner of the crossing guard business for that area and he gives me a lecture on leaving earlier. which is not where my problem or issue is! It’s holding up traffic for kids NOT even close to the crosswalk yet but half a block down! Then he tried to tell me that I don’t care about the safety of the kids….If only he knew me.

23 Chester E. Kitty October 19, 2011 at 7:14 PM

A few years ago when my son was being dropped off in Concord by his bus, people always went around the STOP sign. I finally was so fed up of my kid (and others) almost getting hit, that I got out of my car and stood in the middle of the street MAKING people stop until all the kids were safely in their parent’s cars. Drivers are just sometimes unbelievable!

24 How about a police Sting October 20, 2011 at 1:53 AM

They ran one in front of my house when I lived in Oakland, and they must have picked off about 50 drivers in about a half hour. It was very entertaining to watch. Have also seen pedestrian crosswalk stings.

25 aka October 20, 2011 at 8:42 AM

Im happy to say that nobody passed the bus this morning while the lights were flashing. Maybe they read this?

26 ricomania October 20, 2011 at 9:59 AM

major problemo here is when the driver finished leaving the kids and begins to take off, turning the red lights off just after moving. then you have no legal window of time to pass them.

it takes two to tango.

bus drivers, help us help you.

27 A School Bus Driver October 20, 2011 at 10:09 AM

This happens on a daily basis x 10 for me in Moraga. It’s very frustrating to see these a$$ holes get away with it. Complete and utter disregard for the safety of the children and me. I agree, how about a police “sting operation”. Not only would it deter drivers if the police presence was maintained, but it would generate additional money for the city.

28 CJ October 20, 2011 at 10:51 AM

@ricomania: I guess you’re going to have to spend the next 35 seconds following the school bus. Oh, whatever shall we do? Maybe you should spend that time driving slowly behind the bus to make a cell phone call without your hands free device. Better yet, send someone a text while driving!

29 Concord Mom October 20, 2011 at 4:37 PM

My question is why was the bus driver dropping the kids off in the street when Silverwood has a bus circle??? My daughter attended Silverwood from K-5, and that bus circle was the forbidden land, when parents used it to drop off, the staff at Silverwood would be out there scolding them.

30 aka October 20, 2011 at 6:55 PM

The bus left Silverwood and was down the street on Claycord Ave. picking up a child and transporting somewhere else.

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: